Development of Archaeomagnetic Dating Methods in East Asia: Establishment of a new continuous indicator for the past 3500 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Masao  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (00251413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕二  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (00452699)
畠山 唯達  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (80368612)
田尻 義了  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
渋谷 秀敏  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30170921)
加藤 千恵  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00828478)
足立 達朗  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 助教 (00582652)
齋藤 武士  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80402767)
桑原 義博  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (90281196)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords考古地磁気学 / 地磁気永年変化 / 地磁気強度 / 年代推定 / 考古地磁気
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、地磁気の強さの「永年変化」を用いた過去3500年間(縄文時代後晩期以降)の遺跡・遺物の年代の決定方法を確立する。そのため、従来あまり利用されてこなかった土器片・甕棺・瓦などを主な資料とし、新手法である「綱川―ショー法」を用いて地磁気強度の推定を行い、地磁気強度変化の標準曲線を構築する。この地磁気強度永年変化曲線は東アジアの遺物・遺跡の新たな年代指標となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a method for dating archaeological sites and artifacts over the past 3,500 years, mainly by using changes in the intensity of the geomagnetic field. In particular, we focused on the construction of a standard curve of intensity of the geomagnetic field from the early to late Yayoi period. The Tsunakawa-Shaw method, which is suitable for earthenware shards, was adopted as the experimental method in place of the old Thellier method. In addition, a modified spinner magnetometer with a fully automatic AC demagnetizer was used for efficient measurements. As a result of this study, we have proposed a continuous standard curve from the 6th century B.C. to the 12th century A.D., significantly extending the standard curve that had been proposed from the 2nd century A.D. to the 12th century A.D. using Japanese and Korean data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本・韓国のデータを使って提案されていた地磁気強度の紀元2世紀から紀元12世紀の標準曲線を、紀元前6世紀まで大幅に遡り、紀元前6世紀から紀元12世紀の間の連続した標準曲線を提案することができた。新たに得られた紀元前6世紀から紀元2世紀の考古地磁気強度には急激かつ大幅な増減が見られ、今後、年代未詳の資料の年代制約に大きく貢献する可能性が高い。また本研究で確立された、土器片から考古地磁気強度を得る手法は、海外での研究展開が容易であることから、アジア各国の遺物に広くこの手法を適用することで、各国の考古学的年代観を結んで俯瞰することが可能になると期待される。