Slavery and Servitude in World History: An Analysis Centered on the Mediterranean Mediterranean-Type of Slavery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuhiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70274404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 茂  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 教授 (10162950)
弘末 雅士  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (40208872)
井野瀬 久美惠  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (70203271)
貴堂 嘉之  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70262095)
高橋 秀樹  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (80236306)
疇谷 憲洋  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80310944)
鈴木 英明  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (80626317)
松井 洋子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords奴隷制度研究 / 比較史 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 奴隷研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地中海型奴隷制度の概念を導入することによって「大西洋奴隷貿易による黒人奴隷制度」を、古代地中海世界から中世イスラーム世界を経由し、近世・近代の世界的規模の奴隷制にいたる流れに位置づけるものである。従来「奴隷制度」として扱われてきた固定的なシステムとしての「支配と抑圧」の制度を、各時代・地域における多様な隷属形態との連続性の中で捉え直し、その歴史的意義を問い直す。分析に際して労働形態、ジェンダーと再生産、奴隷解放と隷属の連続性の視座を設定し、また現代における「奴隷制の記憶化」を射程におく。これによって世界史における普遍的な「隷属」のあり方に対する歴史学的考察を進める
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study introduces the concept of the "Mediterranean type of slavery" to reconceptualize what has traditionally been treated as a fixed system of "domination and oppression" -namely, slavery- as a historically contingent phenomenon situated within a continuum of diverse forms of subjugation across different regions and periods. The study aims to reassess the historical significance of this phenomenon in this broader context. To this end, it empirically examines the Mediterranean type of slavery across the circum-Mediterranean, Atlantic, and Indian Ocean worlds, focusing on labor systems, gender and reproduction, and the continuity between manumission and subjugation. As a result, the study successfully situates the Atlantic Black slave system within a long-term historical trajectory beginning in the ancient Mediterranean, passing through the medieval Islamic world, and culminating in the early modern and modern global systems of slavery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
奴隷制度の過去と向き合うことは21世紀の国際的な課題となっている。本研究は、地中海型奴隷制度論の実証的な検証を通して、労働・ジェンダー・隷属の継続性といった問題へのアプローチを行い、「奴隷」と隷属のあり方に関するグローバルな新視点を生み出した。個々の地域社会に特有の隷属の形態と、外部から到来した地中海型奴隷制度の接触点で生じる多様な問題群を世界史の中に統合する試みであり、世界史規模での奴隷/隷属研究の総合化を図る学術的な成果である。また、現在の日本社会における外国人労働者問題など、現代の隷属性を世界的な奴隷/隷属史のなかに位置づける社会的な意義もあり、これらについての出版活動へとつながった。