The Composite Social Structure of Early Modern Japanese Megacities and Their Place in Global History: An Analysis from the Perspective of Documents and Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takashi  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 客員教授 (60126125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 伸之  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (40092374)
杉森 哲也  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20226468)
三田 智子  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (80713106)
齊藤 紘子 (山下紘子)  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80736942)
佐賀 朝  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40319778)
上野 雅由樹  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10709538)
彭 浩  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80779372)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三都 / 近世巨大都市 / 複合的社会構造 / 周縁的社会集団 / 〈史料と社会〉 / 国際比較 / 巨大都市 / 都市社会構造 / 周縁性 / 比較史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①日本近世の巨大都市・三都の複合構造について「町」の再検討を軸に解明を進める、②巨大都市の周縁的な領域に焦点を絞り、周辺村落(大坂の難波村など)の史料を共同で集中して調査・分析を行う、③国際的な共同討論の場を設け、〈史料と社会〉の視点に立って、三都の世界史的な位置づけについて理解を深める、という三つの柱を並行して進める。
そのための研究組織として、三都研究会を組織するとともに、難波村・木津村史料プロジェクト、国際的ネットワーク構築チームを設置し、国内外の研究協力者の共同研究・共同討論を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1970s, early modern Japanese urban history has undergone three phases of development. Building on the findings of those earlier phases, this project has deepened research on the early modern Japanese megacity by reanalyzing the history of the neighborhood and thereby clarifying the megacity’s composite social structure, elucidating the social structure of the city’s margins using village documents, and conducting comparative research on premodern cities elsewhere in Asia. In the first case, we clarified the neighborhood’s characteristics by analyzing the administrative system in Osaka’s Hinayacho neighborhood. In the second case, we used sources from Namba Village to elucidate the structure of local society in the vicinity of Dotonbori Canal and process whereby urban characteristics penetrated village society. In the third case, we clarified the unique features of the early modern Japanese city by conducting comparative analyses of Osman, Chinese, and Indian cities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年寄個人の記録から町運営の実態を解明し、そのうえで町制レベルにとどまらない三都の町の比較を行った。周辺村方史料から巨大都市大坂の周縁部の都市社会構造を総合的に解明した。これらは近世の都市社会史研究を大きく前進させる成果であるが、その中で町に限らず、〈史料と社会〉の視点から多様な社会集団に光を当て直すことが課題として浮かび上がってきた。これは近世巨大都市を身分社会に存立するものとして捉えることを意味し、今後の研究方向を提起するものとして学術上大きな意義がある。この身分社会の存立構造を問う視角は、〈史料と社会〉の視角からの国際比較にも新しい飛躍をもたらすであろう。