Historical research of war chronicle and war painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
HORI Shin  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80296524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 佳子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00282781)
龍澤 彩  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00342676)
山本 聡美  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00366999)
薄田 大輔  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 学芸員 (00642779)
金子 拓  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (10302655)
川合 康  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (40195037)
佐島 顕子  福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40225173)
高橋 修  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40334007)
山本 洋  金沢大学, 国際機構, 教授 (50583168)
須田 牧子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (60431798)
黒田 智  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (70468875)
高岸 輝  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (80416263)
井上 泰至  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (90545790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords戦国軍記 / 戦国合戦図屏風 / 源平合戦図屏風 / 戦功覚書 / 合戦図 / 戦国合戦 / 古戦場図 / 戦国合戦図 / 家譜 / 軍功書上 / 東アジアの合戦図 / 軍記物語 / 合戦絵巻 / 軍功覚書 / 史料学 / 学際的研究 / 東アジア絵画史 / 戦国時代史 / 武功覚書 / 壬辰丁酉倭乱
Outline of Research at the Start
まず第一に、戦国軍記の誤謬や虚構性を断罪するだけではなく、そのなかから歴史史料として有用なものを確定して、一次史料の欠を補う記述や、一次史料とは異なる視点に基づく内容を取り出す。第二に、戦国合戦図のなかに数千人もの兵士が描かれているものもあり、そもそも何が描かれているのかが判然としないものもあるが、高精細カメラによって写真撮影して、肉眼では読み取れない細部まで確認し、そこに何が描かれているのか、そしてそれは何にもとづいているのか、を明らかにする。第三に、得られた知見をもとにして、新しい戦国時代史を構築する。そのために歴史学・文学・美術史学の学際的なアプローチを取り入れる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carefully examined the Sengoku period battle scenes and the Genpei War scenes scattered throughout the country and photographed them with a high-definition camera.Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, the number of institutions that could conduct historical research was limited, and it was not possible to conduct historical research overseas.However, by holding online study meetings almost every month and inviting not only joint research members but also people from holding institutions and guest members with related achievements, including overseas researchers, we were able to share information about the historical materials under investigation and the latest research results through research reports.The findings were compiled and published as a research report entitled "Historical Study of Sengoku War Chronicles and Battle Illustrations."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会的には著名だが、基礎的な研究が著しく遅れている戦国合戦図屏風について、それぞれの特徴を日本史学・日本文学・美術史学の3分野の専門家による共同研究によって検討・協議した。戦国合戦図屏風は博物館の展示や一般書の図版等でしばしば利用されるが、その際のガイドライン的な研究内容を含むものである。そしてこの共同研究を通じて、日本史学・日本文学・美術史学の3分野による共同研究方法を確立するためのステップとなった。