Constructing an Online, Interactive Database of Ancient Japanese Pottery with Ink Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takehiko  明治大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (50011367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 友康  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (00114439)
中村 友一  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (00553356)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords墨書土器 / 刻書土器 / 出土文字史料 / データベース / 墨 / 日本古代史 / 歴史考古学 / 日本考古学
Outline of Research at the Start
文献・文字史料が極めて少ない古代史の分野において、木簡につぐ出土文字史料である墨書土器について、日本墨書土器データベースを構築する。
文字史料としての墨書の釈文と実測図(複写)ないし写真のほか、遺跡名・所在地・出土遺構・出土状況・時期・器質・器種・寸法・記銘部位・記銘方向・字体など詳細なデータを集成する。データベースは全国の都府県(除北海道・沖縄)を対象に、墨書土器データについて、修正や追加情報の提供が可能な、双方向ネットワーク式の墨書土器データベースシステムとする。そのうえで、墨書土器の研究を新たに展開するとともに、下総国府・国分寺が所在する市川市周辺を対象にして地域研究を深化させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have compiled the nation-wide database of some 150,000 images of pottery with site names, time period, and other necessary archaeological information. The geographical coverage is from Hokkaido to Kyushu. This has laid the foundation for future research and allows comparative research among different regions and areas. We have also compiled a bibliographic database of ancient Japanese pottery with ink inscriptions, consisting of 2446 entries. This data base is available on internet in the homepage of the Meiji University Research Institute of Ancient Japanese Studies. We have also published the results of our long-term research as a book, entitled Bokusho Doki to Moji Gawara [Ancient Japanese Pottery and Roof Tiles with Inscriptions] (Yagi Shoten, 2023). The book discusses this subject from the four perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、北海道を含む日本列島の各都道府県(沖縄県を除く)の墨書土器(刻書土器を含む)のデータベースが完成した。この成果で日本墨書土器の列島全域の研究が可能になった。しかも、本データベースは検索機能をつけたほか、釈文等に関する利用者の意見を表明できるような双方向性をもたせたことが特徴である。国内外の漢字文化圏にかぎらず、世界各地からアクセスが可能であり、誰でも利用して墨書土器のデータを知り、研究ができる。これが最大の学術的な研究成果であり、社会的意義である。また、データベース以外にも、『墨書土器と文字瓦』を刊行し、東アジアからの視点でこれまでの墨書土器研究を総括することができた。