The Comprehensive and Comparative Historical Research of Religious Spaces in Ancient East Asian Capitals and Urban Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ami Nobuya  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (60708048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 大介  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (00913641)
李 陽浩  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 研究副主幹 (10344384)
小嶋 芳孝  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究所, 客員教授 (10410367)
櫻木 潤  高野山大学, 文学部, 准教授(移行) (10454604)
妹尾 達彦  中央大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20163074)
鈴木 拓也  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (30330236)
國下 多美樹  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30644083)
山中 章  公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (40303713)
田中 俊明  公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (50183067)
小嶋 篤  九州歴史資料館, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 研究員(移行) (60564317)
小田 裕樹  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (70416410)
井上 直樹  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (80381929)
村元 健一  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪歴史博物館, 課長代理 (90344382)
鈴木 一議  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (90443572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東アジア都城 / 宗教儀礼空間 / 王権の信仰と支配 / 論集『東アジア都城と宗教空間』 / 国際公開シンポジウム / 国際公開シンポジウム開催 / 比叡山・高野山国際共同現地調査 / 論集『東アジア都城と宗教空間』刊行 / 百済都城宗教関連遺跡の調査 / 慶州南山仏教遺跡群の調査 / 宗教関連資料データベース / 東アジア古代都城 / 古代都市形成 / 比較史 / 宗教の受容と固有性 / 東アジア都城と宗教空間 / 宗像・壱岐・対馬調査 / 伊勢神宮と伊勢大神宮寺 / 鹿嶋・香取の宗教空間 / 第3回国際会議 / 韓国慶州宗教空間遺跡の調査 / 古代宗教空間データベース / 北陸地域現地調査・共同研究会 / 大宰府現地調査・共同研究会 / 第2回国際会議 / 研究成果論集の刊行 / 新羅都城の現地調査 / 第1回共同研究会 / 第1回国際会議 / 飛鳥藤原京域現地調査 / 宗像・壱岐・対馬現地調査 / 宗像・大宰府事前調査 / 北陸地域事前調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、古代における都城および都市と宗教儀礼施設(寺院、祭祀関連遺跡など)の関連性について、近年の考古学的成果や文献史料の探索によって明らかにし、日本・中国・韓国の研究者との国際共同研究を基軸に、宗教空間が都城・都市形成に及ぼした歴史的意義を、東アジア全体で比較研究する。本研究を通じて、東アジア都城とその下位に展開する都市網の宗教空間についての理解を深めるとともに、日本古代都城・都市との比較研究を進めることで東アジア文化圏における異文化形成の源流を学術的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research deepened discussions from an international perspective on the commonality of religious ritual spaces within ancient East Asian capitals, as well as the formation processes of religious spaces unique to each royal authority, through collaborative research, international conferences, and symposiums involving researchers from Japan, South Korea, and China. Specifically, we concretely elucidated the realities of the religious ritual facilities in the capitals and cities of not only ancient Japan but also the respective royal dynasties of China and the Three Kingdoms of Korea, based on the latest findings. Additionally, we compared and examined various aspects of faith and governance under each royal authority. And we elucidated the historical characteristics of religious spaces that significantly influenced the formation of ancient capitals and cities, taking a broad perspective encompassing the entirety of East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年度から継続して行ってきた共同研究会や、3か年にわたる国際会議の開催によって、日本だけでなく韓国や中国での最新の研究成果を検討し、新たな視点から古代宗教空間の歴史的意義を明らかにできた。これらの成果は、2023年11月に韓国および中国の研究協力者を招聘して、「東アジア古代都城と祭祀儀礼・宗教空間」のテーマとする国際公開シンポジウムを開催し、発表要旨集を配布して広く社会に公開するとともに国際交流に貢献した。また、2024年1月には本研究の総括として『東アジア都城と宗教空間』と題する論集を刊行しており、学界に大きく寄与している。