Dendrochronological study for precise chronology of the past 30,000 years of extreme climate and disaster history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
HAKOZAKI Masataka  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30634414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 稔  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
木村 勝彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任教授 (70292448)
三宅 芙沙  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90738569)
佐野 雅規  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60584901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords酸素同位体比年輪年代法 / 炭素14スパイクマッチ法 / 気候復元 / 太陽活動復元 / 極端災害 / 炭素14年代法 / 炭素14スパイク / 暦年較正 / IntCal
Outline of Research at the Start
増加の一途を辿る自然災害に備えるために、過去の災害への理解を深めることは重要である。自然災害や気候変動の履歴は、文書記録、樹木年輪、アイスコア、年縞堆積物等から明らかにされてきた。しかし、多くの場合、それらの年代には数十~数百年の誤差が伴っている。精密な年代情報は、時空間的影響評価の精度を向上させる。本研究は、過去3万年間の樹木年輪試料において、網羅的な酸素同位体比分析および放射性炭素(炭素14)分析を実施し、そのデータをもとに日本列島周辺で起きた極端災害・極端気候を精密に編年する基盤を形成する。また、最終氷期最寒冷期など現在と全く異なる気候を復元し、現代との共通点や相違点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Published the northern Japan version of the oxygen isotopic master chronology in an international journal. The western Japan version of the oxygen isotopic master chronology was extended to 5500 years ago. And published carbon-14 data in single annual rings in several international journal papers and at international conferences. The Carbon-14 spike-matching method established by Miyake and Hakozaki was selected by Nature as one of the seven most important technologies in the world in 2023. An interview with Miyake was also published in Science. The dating of excavated woods from the Fukui Castle Ruins by us won the 15th Best Presentation Award from the Japan Society for Scientific on Cultural Property, and our research on single tree-ring carbon-14 dating won the 16th Best Presentation Award from the Japan Society for Scientific on Cultural Property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歴史時代の1200年間をカバーする北日本版酸素同位体比標準年輪曲線が構築、公開に至り、北日本でも酸素同位体比年輪年代法による年代決定が可能となった。また、炭素14スパイクマッチ法が、NatureとScienceにおいて大きく取り上げられ、世界的に利用が広まっている。暦年較正曲線のデータも着実に積み上がり、次期更新時には、日本のデータが大きな存在感を示すことが確実である。このように本研究は国内外の高精度年代研究の基盤強化と発展に多大な貢献をしたといえる。