Clarifying the actual situation of early royal tombs in Japan - from the perspective of the "industrial revolution of domestic production" -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Kosaku  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, その他部局等, 学芸アドバイザー (80250380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 章司  大手前大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00210162)
南 武志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00295784)
青木 敬  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (10463449)
水野 敏典  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部資料課, 課長 (20301004)
今津 節生  奈良大学, その他部局等, 学長 (50250379)
長柄 毅一  富山大学, 学術研究部芸術文化学系, 教授 (60443420)
東影 悠  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部企画課, 指導研究員 (60470283)
井上 主税  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80470285)
志賀 智史  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 室長 (90416561)
奥山 誠義  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画学芸部資料課, 総括研究員 (90421916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古墳 / 巨大古墳 / 王陵 / 国産化 / 技術革新
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、令和2~5年度の4ヶ年で、桜井茶臼山古墳とメスリ山古墳を中心に初期王陵の実態を解明するための総合的な調査研究を行う。具体的には、①出土遺物の考古学的・文化財科学的分析、②墳丘・埋葬施設の考古学的・文化財科学的分析、③類例等の関連資料調査を実施し、その全体像を再構成する。その上で、④得られたデータの整理分析、総合的検証を行い、巨大前方後円墳として築造される日本の初期王陵の特質や初期王権の経済基盤としての国産化という技術革新過程を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, researchers in the field of archeology and cultural property science collaborated to rearrange the excavated artifacts and analyze them from a new perspective, mainly targeting the Sakurai Chausuyama Tumulus, which is one of the large keyhole-shaped tombs from the early Kofun period. Based on these results, we also tackled academic issues such as elucidating the characteristics of early royal tombs and the technological innovations that served as the power base of early kingship of Japan, as seen from the large amount of domestically produced items that were buried there. As a result, we decided that the early royal power led the domestic production of handicrafts, the development of domestic resources, and played a central role in the creation, production, and distribution of prestige goods. And it has been revealed that the various elements of Sakurai Chausuyama Tumulus have quantitative and qualitative excellence that sets them apart from those of ordinary kofun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の初期王権は、各地の古墳被葬者層の緩やかな結合により成立した、比較的脆弱な権力基盤に立つと考えられてきた。王と各地の古墳被葬者の関係性は墳丘規模に代表される古墳の諸要素によって表現されるが、そこに示される差異は量的なものにとどまり、これまで質的差異が強調されることはなかった。本研究では、王陵である巨大前方後円墳の諸要素には、古墳時代前期前半の段階ですでに一般的な古墳とはかけはなれた量的・質的卓越性が認められることを明らかにした。その背景として、初期王権が威信財の入手・創出・生産・配布により主体的に権力基盤の強化を進め、急速に求心力を増大させていった歴史的経緯が予想された。