Nomadic pastralism sciences as revealed by agent-based modeling on multiple spatio-temporal scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Masato  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 孝宏  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (00315392)
立入 郁  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(環境変動予測研究センター), グループリーダー (30336185)
吉原 佑  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50552379)
鬼木 俊次  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (60289345)
宮坂 隆文  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 講師 (80635483)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊牧 / モンゴル / エージェントモデル / 乾燥地
Outline of Research at the Start
遊動は不確実な気候下でリスクを空間的に分散する戦略であり、極端気象が多発する現代においても、危機回避に適用可能な普遍的価値をもつ。この視点から、今こそ遊牧の再評価が必要であるが、その基礎となる遊と結びついた牧の理論的研究は少ない。本研究で開拓する遊牧の科学は、遊牧の本質である「遊」と「牧」という異質な活動の統合ダイナミックスを複数の時空間スケールでモデル化し、変動性の大きい環境に適した両活動の最適マッチングを理論化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nomadic pastoralism is defined as the livelihood that combines nomadism and pastoralism and it has been sustained for thousands of years across the drylands of the Old Continent. Nomadism is a strategy to avoid climate change risk by using pasture lands dispersedly and extensively and it has universal values during the modern period when extreme weathers occur frequently. With this background, the present study developed agent-based models on multiple spatio-temporal scales for Mongolia where nomadic pastoralism remains one of the main industries in the world. These models include herding dynamics on various spatio-temporal scales where herders move with feeding livestock under certain environmental and socio-economic conditions. This study, moreover, made an assessment of ecological sustainability of the endangered herding by investigating how the newly developed models respond to external climatic forcings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥地は世界の陸地の約4 割を占め、そこに世界人口の3 分の1 の人々が暮らしているが、その多くは健康・福利の面で困難に直面している。さらに、乾燥地のなかで最も乾燥した、モンゴルを含む移動牧畜地域は、世界でも最も貧しい辺境地である。このような社会経済状況の下、モンゴル国では、遊動性の高い遊牧が乾燥寒冷という極限環境で数千年間維持されているが、市場経済のなかで家畜数が急増、草原の収容力を超え、危機的状況にある。そこで、大きな気候・社会変動の影響を受ける遊牧の持続性を分析し、救済策を講じることに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。