| Project/Area Number |
20H00047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Atsuro 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (20436596)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 雅武 京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定准教授 (10636335)
箭内 匡 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20319924)
大村 敬一 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40261250)
津田 和俊 京都工芸繊維大学, 未来デザイン・工学機構, 准教授 (40545076)
結城 正美 青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50303699)
中野 佳裕 立教大学, 社会デザイン研究科, 特任准教授 (60545218)
鈴木 和歌奈 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (70768936)
モハーチ ゲルゲイ 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (90587627)
田辺 明生 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262215)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 気候変動 / 人新世 / スケール / 日常生活 / インフラストラクチャー / 社会運動 / 人類学 / 持続可能性 / 科学技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、地球環境は大きく変化しつつある。「人新世」とはこの惑星規模の変化を表す科学用語で、 二酸化炭素(CO2)の排出などの人間活動によって地球環境が文明の存続を脅かす状態に移行しつつあることを意味している。この変化を抑えるためには、消費の削減などの日常生活の変容や経済成長の再考などが不可欠である。本研究の目的は、惑星スケールの環境変化と、日常スケールの社会的文化的変化が、科学技術を介していかに結びついているのかを明らかにすることである。具体的には、消費や日常生活を変えようとする社会運動の国際的なネットワークと科学技術の関係に焦点を当てる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has elucidated the relationship between two scales in the Anthropocene: planetary-scale environmental change and the transformation of everyday lives at the local scale. It explored, together with activists attempting to change their lifestyles, the connection between the environmental science -- which outlines planetary-scale environmental changes --- and various social movements that seek to reduce environmental impact by altering everyday practices in response to such crises. In the course of this exploration, we have developed new research methodologies to address the challenges posed by the Anthropocene. The project has elucidated that the politics of the lifestyle activism is distinct from those of conventional social movements. Furthermore, the study revealed a new perspective that bridges the planetary scale with the scale of everyday life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人新世が要求するラディカルな社会変化(環境負荷の削減や経済成長の問い直しなど)に対して草の根レベルでの生じている反応を明らかにした点で学術的・社会的な意義を有している。ヨーロッパ等で盛んな気候変動対策を求める抗議運動が多様な運動の国際的なネットワークに支えられていることは知られていたが、そのダイナミズムは知られていなかった。本研究は、抗議運動が比較的弱い日本を中心に取り上げることで、人新世をめぐる政治的な反応の中心に生活を変えようとする多様な運動があること、それらが地域経済と結びついており、従来の政治の枠組みでは捉えられないダイナミズムを持つことを明らかにした。