| Project/Area Number |
20H00048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 4:Geography, cultural anthropology, folklore, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Yoshinobu 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 特任研究者 (60203808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬口 典子 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 特任研究者 (10642093)
辻 康夫 北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20197685)
松島 泰勝 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20349335)
池田 光穂 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 名誉教授 (40211718)
冨山 一郎 同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (50192662)
加藤 博文 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (60333580)
北原 次郎太 北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 教授 (70583904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 遺骨返還 / 先住民族 / 過去との向き合い / 批判的社会運動 / 脱植民地化 / 連帯 / 連累 / 責任 / 先住民族研究 / 返還 / 修復的正義 / アイヌ民族 / 琉球民族 / 関係性 / 責任の社会連関モデル / 先住民研究 / 説明責任(アカウンタビリティ)) / 先住民(族)研究 / 遺骨返還運動 / 人類学(自然・社会文化) / 国際連携 / 公共哲学 / 返還(restitution) / 批判理論 / 歴史観 / 社会運動 / 対話 / 人類学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、①(自然人類学と文化人類学との両方を包含する広義の)人類学とこれまで分断されてきた批判的社会運動との間に、公共哲学を媒介として新しい連携を構想、②日本において萌芽的状態にある先住民族研究(Indigenous Studies、Native Studies)という研究領域と海外の先住民族研究との間でのネットワーク形成を促進、③この研究領域を日本の公共空間においても意味のある探究として根付かせるために必要な政治・哲学理論と倫理の構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is an investigation of “human remains problem in Japan,” the conflict of interests manifested between scientists wishing to continue using as specimen human remains of the Indigenous Peoples in Japan for clarification of the origins of the Japanese, on the one hand, and those desiring to repatriate their ancestors and propitiate them in culturally and religiously appropriate ways, on the other. The conflict is reminiscent of the pervasive historical tension created as the result of refusal to reckon the present as inseparable from as well as part of the past; for the Indigenous Peoples the past is not past yet. By listening to often emotional demands from Indigenous Peoples, the research recommends that, first, the academic discipline of anthropology, broadly conceived, be accountable for the colonial past; second, its future incorporate social engagement as constitutive and foundational; it needs to transform itself opening toward co-working and co-habitation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「遺骨問題」は知と社会との関係を考察する材料を提供する。この問題は過去の不正義が現在に暗い影を落としている例であり、その解決には過去との向き合いが必要である。そのため、「遺骨問題」は遺骨の所有権を争う司法上の問題ではなく、植民地主義に関する「歴史認識」を問う課題に連なっている。本研究は、(広義の)人類学のように植民地主義に起源をもつ学知が、現在、過去に向き合いつつ未来を見据える必要に迫られている事実を前にし、市民を啓蒙するために知を社会に還元するモデルから、研究課題を構想する段階から社会を取り込み、対話や協働に基づいた研究モデルへの転換が知の民主化に寄与することを提案した。