Therapeutic Justice and Problem-Solving Court: Theoretical Framework and Legislative Proposals for Institutional Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Yushi  静岡大学, グローバル共創科学部, 教授 (70339597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 育郎  龍谷大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90715393)
赤池 一将  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30212393)
井上 宜裕  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (70365005)
金澤 真理  大阪公立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10302283)
木下 大生  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20559140)
佐々木 光明  神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70300225)
高橋 有紀  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (00732471)
高平 奇恵  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30543160)
土井 政和  九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (30188841)
中村 悠人  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (90706574)
前田 忠弘  甲南大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 特別研究員 (60157138)
丸山 泰弘  立正大学, 法学部, 教授 (60586189)
水藤 昌彦  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40610407)
森久 智江  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40507969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords治療的司法・法学 / 問題解決型裁判所 / 犯罪行為者処遇 / 刑事司法 / 社会福祉 / 連携 / 地域再犯防止推進モデル事業 / 治療的司法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「治療的司法・法学」の概念についてその理論化を図り、それと従来の「刑事司法」とを比較対照することにより、社会的文脈における日本の犯罪行為者処遇および刑事司法全体の捉え直しを行うとともに、ドラッグ・コートなど「問題解決型裁判所」の導入可能性をも視野に入れて、犯罪行為者処遇及び刑事司法全体の制度改善のための理論的構築と立法提言を行う。
そのため本研究では、英米豪独仏などとの比較法研究を踏まえ、従前の刑罰論、捜査・刑事裁判手続と手続保障、処遇理念・理論、社会福祉の理論・制度、地域・コミュニティ論など総合的な検討を加え、犯罪行為者処遇および刑事司法全体に係る具体的な制度改革の提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributes to the theoretical clarification by examining the interrelationships among therapeutic justice, community justice, and restorative justice, as well as their connections with problem-solving courts. It also reveals theoretical issues in attempts to link these frameworks with "recidivism prevention". Furthermore, with regard to early-stage (entry point) support, the study identifies a framework for discussion and key areas for examination based on the actual conditions revealed through empirical research, and presents some future directions for development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入口支援について実務的な指針が求められる中、司法と福祉の連携に関する従来の研究は、実践報告が主体で理論研究はあまりみられなかった。また、問題解決型裁判所についてもなお議論が不足している状態にある。
本研究は、上述の研究成果により、治療的司法や問題解決型裁判所に関して、従来不足していた理論研究をまとまった形で提供しているという点に突出した学術的意義がある。また、これら理論的成果は、入口支援の理念や制度設計に生かされるとともに、司法と福祉の連携のあり方やグランドデザインを描く際の基礎となるなど、大きな社会的意義を有するものでもある。