Comprehensive study of political gender bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yoshikuni  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70598664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石綿 はる美  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10547821)
三輪 洋文  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20780258)
横山 智哉  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20806153)
松林 哲也  大阪大学, 大学院国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40721949)
粕谷 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (50383972)
木村 泰知  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (50400073)
河村 和徳  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60306868)
中村 航洋  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (20817275)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords選挙 / 投票行動 / ジェンダー / サーベイ実験 / テキスト分析 / 政治学 / ジェンダーステレオタイプ / 実験政治学 / 実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人々のジェンダーバイアスとその政治的影響を包括的に検証し、「指導的地位」に占める者の間に大きな男女格差が生じる要因と解決策を明らかにすることである。それにより、政治や社会において男女共同参画をさらに進めるだけでなく、男女それぞれが個人として、多様な選択やキャリアの実現を可能とするための方策を考える。そのために、①議事録などのテキストデータを機械学習によって分析するテキストマイニング、②サーベイ実験などの実験的手法により因果関係の解明を目指す行動実験、③世界各国の専門家を対象とした大規模なサーベイによる国際比較調査、という複数の手法を用いて、学際的かつ国際的に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates how gender bias contributes to the underrepresentation of women in political leadership in Japan through a multi-method empirical approach. Drawing on nationwide survey experiments, surveys of municipal assembly members, and textual analyses of parliamentary debates, election manifestos, and social media posts, it examines how gender stereotypes shape political evaluations and behavior. The findings reveal substantial differences in perceptions of female leadership between voters and local politicians, and demonstrate how institutional factors, such as ballot structures and chamber design, moderate the effects of gender stereotypes. The project has attracted attention in both academic circles and public media, offering theoretical and policy-relevant insights into the interplay between institutional design and cognitive bias in shaping gender gaps in political representation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における女性の政治的リーダーシップの過少という課題に対し、ジェンダーバイアスの形成過程と制度との相互作用を実証的に明らかにした点で、学術的・社会的に重要な意義を持つ。サーベイ実験やテキスト分析、実験室実験などを通じて、制度が無意識のバイアスに影響を与え、有権者の評価や立候補意欲に作用することを示した知見は、比較政治学やジェンダー研究の発展に寄与するとともに、制度改革や候補者選定、ジェンダー平等政策の立案にも有益である。また、本研究の成果は大学の広報や全国紙でも紹介され、学術知見の社会発信の好例として、ジェンダーに関する議論を促す役割も果たしている。