| Project/Area Number |
20H00060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森井 裕一 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00284935)
前田 健太郎 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00613142)
加藤 雅俊 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
MASLOW SEBASTIAN 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 講師 (10754658)
上川 龍之進 大阪大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40346656)
池上 岳彦 立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50202875)
小川 有美 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70241932)
八十田 博人 共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70444502)
李 東俊 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70755553)
杉之原 真子 フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (80376631)
平田 武 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90238361)
高安 健将 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90399783)
譚 天 東北大学, 法学研究科, 助教 (30982467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 財政再建 / デモクラシーの変容 / 先進資本主義諸国の比較 / 先進資本主義国の比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、先進諸国における財政再建の至上命題化=財政再建国家化の原因・影響・多様性に着目し、「財政再建国家化とは何か」「財政再建国家化により、各国ではデモクラシーのサブシステムにどのような変化が生じたか」を明らかにした上で「財政再建国家化の多様性はなぜ/どのようにもたらされたか」について仮説・検証を行うものである。
本研究は、1)先進諸国の多国間比較であり、2)政治学の隣接諸科学を含んだ学際的研究であることを特色とし、3)研究テーマの持つ実践的性格に鑑み、これを社会的インパクトの最大化につなげるものとして、公開シンポジウムの実施や、研究論文・論集の公刊を積極的に推し進めるものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our comparative study of the impact of fiscal restructuring pressures in developed countries at the end of the 20th century on political systems reveals distinct patterns. (1) In countries like Germany and South Korea, fiscal austerity frameworks are inherently depoliticized. (2) In Anglo-American countries, the political pressure for fiscal restructuring is more pronounced. In the United States, fiscal consolidation remains largely unachieved, with the system staying flexible. In Japan, fiscal consolidation discourse serves as a political tool without substantial action. In Southern European countries, the pressure for fiscal consolidation is most intense, leading to profound transformations in their party systems.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究は、先進諸国における財政再建圧力が各国の政治システムに与える影響を解明することで、財政規律とデモクラシーの関係性を再評価するものであった。特に、財政再建が政治構造にどのような変化をもたらすかを比較分析し、対象国のガヴァナンスの各レベルに多様音影響が現れたことが確認された。このことは、各国の文脈における政策形成の実践的な指針を提供する。各国の事例を通じて得られた知見は、将来の研究や政策立案に貢献し、学術的および社会的に大きな意義を持つものであり、緊縮政策の政治的・社会的影響を明確にし、持続可能な財政運営と民主主義の調和を図るための理論的枠組みを構築することにも貢献するであろう。