Parliamentary Studies and Spatial Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Mikitaka  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (50317616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords議会研究 / コミュニケーション / 政策情報
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,現代の議会を文字だけでなく,音声,映像といった複合的情報が組織的に集積される「コミュニケーション空間」と捉え,言語・非言語的な情報空間を組織的,重層的に分析し,議会情報の包括的な理解,効果的な提供を目指す.具体的には,国会の審議映像を発言のキーワードで検索し,審議映像をピンポイントで部分再生する「国会審議映像検索システム」を基礎として,①会議録と審議映像の音声認識同期プログラムを音声・映像分析と統合し,②会議録ではわからない情報の可視化・分析・検索を可能にする研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using our Video Retrieval System for Diet Deliberations to partially play the parliamentary video clips corresponding to the minutes through keyword search, we attempt to uncover the parliamentary communication space we cannot understand by reading the written records.
We examined the chronological changes in late Prime Minister Abe’s speech style by comparing the speech recognition results and the minutes. In addition to analyzing the transition of the deliberation scene and the shift in the deliberation agenda, we developed analytical functions to connect the parliamentary deliberations with the information on legislators and related news available on the Internet. Furthermore, we utilized the video retrieval system to examine how legislators pronounce heteronyms and suggested their interactive relationship with political stance and linguistic emotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法案数や発言数といった数量分析から議会審議の内容分析への進展はありますが,まだ会議録偏重は根強く残っています.この研究は,書き言葉として加工された文字情報だけでなく,文字・音声・映像を統合的に分析することによって,会議録を読むだけでは解明できない発言スタイルの変化や言語的感情と発音の関係を明らかにし,新たな研究領域を開拓することに貢献しています.また,審議映像検索を可能にし,審議をダイジェスト化することは,議会情報のアクセシビリティを全般的に高めるだけでなく,視聴覚に支障がある場合でも字幕付与や音声再生によって,臨場感のある議会情報へのアクセスを保障します.