Development from electoral research to the study of representative democracy through the JESVII survey and data release publicly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 6:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YOSHIAKI  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 名誉教授 (40153655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 英敬  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
原田 勝孝  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30738810)
谷口 尚子  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (50307203)
飯田 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
築山 宏樹  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (60800480)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords代議制民主主義 / 政治意識 / 地域文化特性 / 選挙公報 / 政治文化 / 選挙行動 / 政治学 / 選挙公約 / データアーカイヴ
Outline of Research at the Start
民主主義の要となる選挙の機能を明らかにする政治意識に関する一連のJES研究(JESⅡ-JSⅥ)による全国パネル調査は日本における投票行動研究の基盤となっており、これまでに数多くの国内外の研究者に調査データを無償で公開してきた。本研究は、こうした一連のJES研究を明確に継承してJESⅦ(Japanese Electoral Studies Ⅶ)として全国パネル調査を実施し、調査データを継続して公開するとともに、政治意識データを選挙公約や選挙結果等のデータと融合して、従来の選挙研究から代議制民主主義研究へのパラダイムシフトすることを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①We conducted seven national opinion surveys before and after the three national elections to analyze voter attitudes. ② We collected election bulletins for all candidates in single-member districts in the House of Representatives elections and all candidates in constituencies in the House of Councillors elections. ③ We conducted content analysis to compare the election bulletins with related bills and votes on those bills in the House of Representatives plenary session to clarify the "quality" of representative democracy. ④ We analyzed local government policies on population movement and political attitudes and interviewed local government officials who implement pioneering policies in Japan and overseas. ⑤ We hosted sian Asian Election Studies(AES) conferences yearly with research institutions in Korea and Taiwan. ⑥ We compiled a series of JES survey data and made it available free of charge. We joined the Consortium of National Election Studies(CNES) to share data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の政治学では政権交代や与野党の議席率で民主主義の「質」を測定し、日本は常に低レベルに評価されてきた。しかし、こうした外形的な指標では、国民から高い支持を得ている政府と、選挙不正で多くの議席を得ている政府を区別することができない。そこで、意識調査・選挙公約・法案投票を融合し(1)候補者の公約に基づいて市民が投票しているかどうか(2)当選した政治家が公約に基づいて国会で法案や予算案に投票しているかどうか(3)市民が政治家の国会活動の評価より次回選挙で投票しているかどうかに基づいて民主主義の「質」を計量的に測定し、日本の衆議院は米国上院より低位なものの韓国議会より上位であることを明らかにした。