| Project/Area Number |
20H00070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushima Hitoshi 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00209545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾山 大輔 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00436742)
萱場 豊 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (00708612)
山本 裕一 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40855178)
佐野 隆司 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50611208)
中島 大輔 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60715332)
安田 洋祐 大阪大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70463966)
早川 仁 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (70708578)
岡崎 哲二 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (90183029)
菊地 雄太 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 講師(任期付) (60782117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ゲーム理論 / メカニズムデザイン / ブロックチェーン / 経済史 / 限定合理性 / 実験経済学 / 経済学実験 / デジタル経済 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の概要は以下の通りである。デジタル技術進歩とビジネス利用が実体経済に与える影響について、理論、実験、歴史学の視点から分析する。予測データが豊富に利用できるデジタル環境において、経済主体はその恩恵を受ける一方、複雑な判断を強いられる。そのため限定合理性の考察が重要になる。ブロックチェーンの普及によって、契約の自動化が進展する。その結果、ガバナンスが新たに問われる。大容量の情報通信が可能になったことで、携帯事業のみならず、全産業にわたって電波利用をいかに配分するかが重要課題になった。本プロジェクトは、ゲーム理論、行動経済学、実験経済学、歴史分析を駆使して基礎研究を発展させ、これらに取り組む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project presented a comprehensive analysis from the perspectives of theoretical economics, experimental economics, and history on the impacts of AI-driven digital information processing, blockchain-based automatic information management, and advances in telecommunications on the real economy. In environments where high-value data is abundantly available, economic agents are forced to make complex decisions, making the study of bounded rationality crucial. The widespread adoption of blockchain technology advances the automation of systems and contracts, challenging real-world governance. The capacity for large-volume digital communication now raises the issue of how to allocate radio wave usage across all industrial sectors. This project addressed these challenges through the use of game theory, behavioral economics, experimental economics, and historical analysis, achieving academic results and policy recommendations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デジタル技術のビジネス利用の本質は、経済主体が豊富な情報にアクセスできるだけでなく、予測データを生成する認知活動を高水準で代行できる点にある。経済主体は認知的処理能力に限界があるため、限定合理性を新たにモデリングすることが急務の課題だ。また新しいデジタル技術は、制度設計によるビジネスを劇的に複雑に進化させた。本プロジェクトはこのような変化を進化的にとらえる経済学の基礎を提供した。この成果は、今後のサステナブルな社会の在り方を方向付ける上で、学術的にも社会的にも重要であり、本プロジェクトは十分な達成レベルにある。