| Project/Area Number |
20H00071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshi Takeo 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (50838729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乾 友彦 学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
大久保 敏弘 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (80510255)
金 榮愨 専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50583811)
権 赫旭 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80361856)
児玉 直美 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10573470)
滝澤 美帆 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50509247)
深尾 京司 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 特命教授 (30173305)
宮川 大介 早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00734667)
森川 正之 一橋大学, 経済研究所, 特任教授 (70272284)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 長期経済停滞 / 企業動学 / 生産性 / 無形資産・人的資産 / 負の退出効果 / ゾンビ企業 / 経済規制 / 経営者の高齢化 / 退出効果 / 人口構造 / 無形資産 / 経済長期停滞 / 需要不足 / 長期停滞 / 日本経済 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
20年以上にわたる日本経済の長期停滞のメカニズムを分析する。既存の研究は主に供給側の要因に注目して日本の長期停滞を考えてきたが、欧米での長期停滞も明らかになるにつれて、需要側の要因が長期的な停滞をもたらすという考え方も影響力を持つようになった。本研究は、供給側、需要側双方の要因を考え、いままであまり使われてこなかった、産業、地域、企業そして個人レベルのデータを活用してミクロレベルの関係を検証することによってマクロ現象の要因を特定化するという方法で、長期停滞のメカニズムを解明し、政策的含意を導き出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been confirmed that the prolonged stagnation of the Japanese economy for over 20 years after the bubble burst in the early 1990s was not so much due to aggregate demand shortage, but rather to structural problems on the supply side, reflected in the productivity growth slow down. Even the prolonged deflation, which is often considered to be the obvious evidence of the demand shortage, is found to be caused by structural factors in the labor market. Behind Japan's slow productivity growth, we confirm the importance of well-recognized factors such as the lack of creative destruction through the entry and exit of firms. In addition to the well-recognized factors, we also find that various regulations, the slowdown of human capital investment (especially on-the-job trainings), the insufficient university-industry collaboration on innovation, and the aging of corporate managers all contributed to the prolonged stagnation of the Japanese economy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バブル崩壊後に日本経済が陥った長期停滞がどうして起こったのかを解明することがこの研究の主目的であった。研究の結果、長期停滞の根本的原因は、しばしば指摘されてきた需要不足というよりも、生産性の伸びが低いことに代表されるような供給側の構造問題だったことが、明らかになった。生産性を停滞させた構造的要因としては、よく知られている企業の参入退出を通じた経済の新陳代謝が弱かったことなどに加えて、様々な規制の悪影響、人的資本投資の低下、産学連携の不足、経営者の高齢化なども重要であることが発見された。