Creation of Massive Quasi-Panel Data Based on Census Data, Developing Econometric Methods for Them, and Their Empirical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Hidehiko  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (50401196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 恵介  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40622345)
川口 大司  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政策評価 / パネルデータ / 自治体間移動 / 地域労働市場 / 介護需要
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国勢調査の個票データを用いて長期にわたる擬似パネルデータを作成する。作成したパネルデータの一部は個人・家計を単位とするパネルデータだが、多くは複数の個人・家計からなる擬似パネルとなる。本研究では長期にわたる膨大な擬似パネルデータを用いて政策評価を行う為の分析手法を開発し、その手法と作成されたデータを用いて様々な政策評価を行う。このとき、他の政府統計等と国勢調査のマッチングも行うことで、より詳細な情報に基づく政策評価を行う。同時に、これまで日本で作成されているパネルデータのウェイトを作成し、回収率の低いパネルデータの質を向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new procedure for constructing panel data over a long period of time using Japanese Census questionnaire information, and at the same time, we collected the necessary data and coordinated with the relevant ministries and agencies. For the wage analysis, we estimated the impact of the minimum wage on employment and wage, and the underlying mechanisms. In regional labor market analysis, by applying data-matching techniques developed for the Census panel data, we analyzed the impact of COVID-19 on the Japanese labor market using the Labor Force Survey, which was partially converted into panel data, and we also investigated the effect of exchange rate fluctuation on labor adjustment using matched data of firm and establishment surveys. We also developed general econometric approaches to account for initial estimation in constructing asymptotic variance and asymptotic bias in two step approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
40年以上に渡る長期的に信頼できる大規模パネルデータは北欧の一部の国を除いて存在しない。我が国では、少子高齢化や地方都市の過疎化という社会経済問題に対する政策の効果を議論する必要性がある。本研究では1980年から2020年までの国勢調査から長期にわたり巨大なサンプルをもつ擬似パネルデータを作成する事でこの課題に答えられる可能性を見出した。また、本研究で開発したマッチング手法は、他の政府統計にも応用することができ、労働力調査のパネルデータを用いた分析では、経済ショックが起こる前の属性の異質性が重要であることを見出した。こうした研究成果からもパネルデータ構築の学術的及び社会的意義が再確認できる。