Econometric analysis of risk of asset price fluctuations and business cycles using big and high-frequency data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiaki  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90254135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩路 悦朗  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50301180)
加納 隆  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (90456179)
山本 庸平  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (80633916)
陣内 了  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50765617)
大森 裕浩  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (60251188)
新谷 元嗣  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00252718)
生方 雅人  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00467507)
森田 裕史  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70732759)
中島 上智  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (20962062)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボラティリティ / マクロ経済 / 高頻度データ / 早期警戒指標 / 金融・財政政策
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、資産価格と景気循環の相互関係を理論的・実証的に解明し、その結果を踏まえて、資産価格のボラティリティおよび景気の変動をモデル化し、そのモデルの推定法の開発を行う。資産価格のボラティリティ変動のモデル化では、日次ボラティリティ変動モデルの改良と日中ボラティリティ変動モデルの構築を行う。景気変動のモデル化では、資産価格やその変動リスクを表す変数を説明変数に加えるとともに、経済の構造変化や金融危機、震災などの大規模なショックを考慮した計量モデルを開発する。それによって、金融リスクを考慮した望ましい金融・財政政策を提言するとともに、景気後退の早期警戒指標の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained many research results on volatility, which is a risk indicator of asset price fluctuations. Specifically, we constructed new models for daily and intraday volatility fluctuations and obtained new results by conducting empirical analyses on Japan's variance risk premium. We also studied macroeconomic uncertainty and found that monetary policy announcements affect real economic variables such as GDP through channels that change macroeconomic uncertainty. In addition, we also studied the risks of COVID-19 and climate change. We showed that in the long run, economic activation cannot be achieved unless infection prevention is adequately implemented while there is a short-term trade-off relationship between preventing COVID-19 infection and revitalizing the economy. We also revealed that more than 90% of the world's population and more than 70% of production activities are exposed to the risk of abnormally high temperatures and heavy rains on a global scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、資産価格変動のリスク指標であるボラティリティの変動を表す新たなモデルを構築し、そのモデルによって導出したVaRや期待ショートフォールなどの分布の裾のリスク指標の精度が高いことを示した。これは、学術的にも重要であるが、金融実務にとっても重要な成果である。また、マクロ経済の不確実性、新型コロナウイルス、自然災害といった様々なリスクやその経済活動への影響も明らかにした。これも学術的に重要であるだけでなく、政策当局にとっても重要な成果である。