An Integrated Framework for CO2 Emissions Assessment Incorporating Consumer Behavior, Efficiency, and Supply Chain Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Shigemi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20353534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 廣隆  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00346826)
藤井 秀道  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20731764)
稗貫 峻一  横浜国立大学, 総合学術高等研究院, 非常勤講師 (20791544)
後藤 美香  東京科学大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50371208)
永島 史弥  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50845956)
馬奈木 俊介  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70372456)
近藤 康之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
南齋 規介  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 領域長 (80391134)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords産業連関 / 製品寿命 / サプライチェーン / 効率性 / ライフサイクル分析 / 耐久財 / 多地域産業連関 / DEA / ネットワーク / LCA / ライフサイクル / 政策 / 二酸化炭素 / 生産性 / 環境効率性 / 社会公平性 / エネルギー / CO2 / 消費行動
Outline of Research at the Start
第一の課題では、自動車の動的離散選択モデルの推定を行い、需要政策が自動車の最終需要に付随するライフサイクルCO2排出量に与える影響を推計し、需要政策が温暖化緩和に果たす役割を定量的に明らかにする。第二の研究課題では、日本の自動車製造に不可欠な金属14部門に着目したサプライチェーンDEAを行い、金属生産の技術効率・サプライチェーン効率の向上が自動車の最終需要に付随するCO2排出量に与える影響を分析する。第三の研究課題では、第一と第二の課題で明らかになる自動車需要政策に伴う最終需要変化と金属部門の効率性向上に伴う投入変化を考慮したサプライチェーンネットワーク分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study addresses three research objectives. The first objective involves estimating the lifespan of automobiles and evaluating how changes in vehicle replacement cycles and the diffusion of next-generation vehicles affect the life cycle CO2 emissions associated with the final demand for automobiles. Through this, the study quantitatively clarifies the role of demand-side policies in climate change mitigation. The second objective applies a broad class of data envelopment analysis focused on the automobile sector to examine how improvements in efficiency within the sector influence life cycle CO2 emissions. The third objective estimates a global multi-regional input-output table that incorporates changes in final demand induced by automobile demand policies and the resulting changes in intermediate inputs in related sectors, in order to assess the impact of both demand-side and technology policies on the life cycle CO2 emissions of automobiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独創的な点は、耐久財(本研究では自動車部門)に関する買い替えモデル、その生産に必要な中間財の投入変化モデル、そして最終需要に伴うサプライチェーン・ネットワークモデルという3つのモデルを統合し、需要政策、技術政策、サプライチェーン管理政策の3つの政策が環境に与える影響を整合的に推計可能なフレームワークを世界で初めて開発した点にある。このフレームワークを用いることで、次世代自動車の普及促進が期待されているほどCO2削減に大きく寄与しないこと、そして自動車のグローバル・サプライチェーンの脱炭素化が喫緊の課題であることを明らかにした。