Real Estate Market and Macro Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2022-2024)
Nihon University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Chihiro  一橋大学, 大学院ソーシャル・データサイエンス研究科, 教授 (50406667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 大介  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00734667)
阿部 修人  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30323893)
才田 友美  関西学院大学, 商学部, 助教 (30882419)
植杉 威一郎  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40371182)
秋山 祐樹  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60600054)
馬塲 弘樹  一橋大学, 大学院ソーシャル・データサイエンス研究科, 特任准教授 (60869121)
井上 智夫  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70307114)
鈴木 雅智  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70847095)
北村 周平  大阪大学, 感染症総合教育研究拠点, 特任准教授(常勤) (90812090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords不動産価格指数 / 物価 / 生産性 / 経済測定 / 不動産バブル / 長期経済停滞 / 人口減少 / 高齢化 / 少子高齢化 / 国際資金フロー / 持続可能性 / 価格指数 / 空間統計 / 都市解析 / 少子・高齢化 / 国際資本移動 / 環境配慮型社会 / 空き家 / 不動産価格 / 土地利用規制 / 空間計量 / 人口減少・高齢化 / 空き家・所有者不明土地 / 国際パネルデータ分析 / ヘドニックアプローチ / 空間計量経済分析 / 都市集積 / 不動産ビックデータ / 国際資金循環
Outline of Research at the Start
不動産市場は、資産市場において大きな比重を占めるとともに、家計の生活や企業の生産活動と密接に関係する。本研究では、不動産市場に関するミクロレベルのデータを大規模に用い、以下の研究を進める。第一に、ミクロレベルで不動産利用の効率性を検証するとともに、不動産市場が家計・企業に及ぼす影響を構造推定やネットワーク分析の手法を用いて明らかにする。第二に、不動産市場における価格形成要因について従来考慮されてこなかった視点も付加し多角的な理解を提供する。これにより、人口減少・高齢化、国際的な資金移動、金融政策や税制などのマクロ要因に至るまで、不動産市場と実体経済との相互関係の包括的な解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the relationship between real estate bubbles and prolonged economic stagnation, focusing on Japan in the mid-1980s and the United States in the late 2000s. It demonstrates that during real estate booms, excessive investment occurs, while busts leave behind surplus capital. These dynamics can lead to a persistent decline in production levels and economic growth, deviating from long-term trends. The findings highlight the crucial role of dysfunction in real estate markets in amplifying these negative effects. The research develops a theoretical framework to explain these mechanisms and conducts empirical analysis using large-scale land transaction datasets that span from Japan's bubble period in the 1980s, through the collapse in the 1990s, to the subsequent economic stagnation. By leveraging big data, this study provides a multifaceted evaluation of how real estate market fluctuations influence macroeconomic outcomes over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、不動産価格の変動が家計・企業行動、物価や経済成長に及ぼす影響を、ミクロ・マクロ双方の視点から解明した点で学術的意義が大きい。特に、1980年代のバブル期を含む大規模ミクロデータを用い、空間解析や機械学習などの先端的手法を導入し、不動産価格と経済停滞の因果関係を多面的に分析することができた。都市集中と地域偏在がもたらす資源配分の歪みや、国際資金循環の影響を含むグローバルな視点からの検証は、持続可能な都市政策・経済政策の立案にも貢献し、社会的意義も極めて高い。とりわけ、住宅価格の高騰による住民の郊外流出や投資のクラウドアウトを引き起こす実態を明らかにしたことの社会的意義は極めて高い。