Project/Area Number |
20H00085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasawa Eiji 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (00272493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 薫 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (00466062)
森 千香子 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10410755)
後藤 絵美 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教 (10633050)
鳥山 純子 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10773864)
森田 豊子 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (10791113)
黒木 英充 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
岩崎 えり奈 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
小野 仁美 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (20812324)
服部 美奈 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
岡 真理 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30315965)
山崎 和美 横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (30513767)
嶺崎 寛子 成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50632775)
鷹木 恵子 桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (60211330)
高橋 圭 東洋大学, 文学部, 助教 (60449080)
細谷 幸子 国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 教授 (60516152)
竹村 和朗 高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60782654)
幸加木 文 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 特任研究員 (80794312)
岡戸 真幸 上智大学, イスラーム研究センター, 研究員 (00634338)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イスラーム / ジェンダー / 共生 / マイノリティ / 格差 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、2016年度以来実施してきた基盤研究(A)「イスラーム・ジェンダー学の構築のための基礎的総合的研究」の成果を踏まえ、イスラーム・ジェンダー学という新しい知的挑戦の枠組みを実践的応用的研究へと発展させることを目指すものである。 とくに現代世界の諸問題の根底をなす人々に「分断」をつくり出す構造を明らかにすることを目指して、「イスラーム」と「ジェンダー」の視座から、さまざまな「障壁」や「格差」や「摩擦」についての人文社会学的実証研究を行う。国内外研究者のみならず、市民組織・国際機関などとも連携し、問題解決となる方策を探り、具体的な提言やアドボカシーを含む、実践的応用的研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines and seeks solutions to various problems facing the contemporary world through the framework of Islam and Gender Studies. We focus on the division of people that is at the root of various problems and seek to clarify the structures that create this division. From the perspective of Islam and gender, we have conducted humanistic and sociological research on various barriers, disparities, and frictions. We have deepened our study by conducting individual, group, and plenary research, and we have promoted international academic exchange by participating in international workshops and conferences. We also held public seminars and published articles and books to disseminate our research findings, in particular "Islam and Gender Studies" series in 8 volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「イスラーム」と「ジェンダー」の視角から、現代世界において人々の「分断」を生みだしている諸問題の実態を分析し、その構造と背景を考察するとともに、公正な秩序にもとづく共生社会を実現するための諸課題を明らかにしようと試みた。これらの応用的実践的な諸課題に取り組むに当たっては、多様な専門分野の研究者の参加を得ることによって理論的な考察を深めるとともに、マイノリティと差別、難民や移民の問題など「分断」と「共生」をめぐる問題に関心のある市民との交流を通じて、人の営む暮らしや日常的な感覚に根差した問題解決の道を探った。