| Project/Area Number |
20H00086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 直人 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00314831)
佐藤 香 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (10313355)
片瀬 一男 東北学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30161061)
武田 尚子 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30339527)
浅川 達人 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40270665)
石田 光規 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60453495)
妻木 進吾 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60514883)
丹辺 宣彦 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90212125)
津田 好美 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (90336058)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 社会地区分析 / 階級・階層 / 都市分極化 / 健康格差 / 貧困 / アンダークラス / 階層意識 / 社会的ニーズ / ジェントリフィケーション / 階級 / 社会-地区分析 / 健康 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 都市空間 / 社会移動 / 格差拡大 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では1980年代以降、急速に格差が拡大してきたが、同時に地域間格差も拡大してきた。その結果、新たに富裕層の集まる地域や貧困層の集まる地域が形成されるなど、都市の空間構造に変化が生じている。そして豊かな地域に住む人々が、ますます豊かで便利な生活を営むようになる一方で、貧しい人々は、産業や行政サービスが衰退するなど、多くの問題を抱えた地域に居住するようになり、多くの社会問題が発生しはじめている。本研究は、東京圏、名古屋圏、京阪神圏の3つの大都市圏を対象に、格差と都市空間構造の両面から、大都市部に生まれつつある社会問題の構造を明らかにし、問題解決の基礎を提供しようとするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to clarify the process of increasing disparities and their social consequences in contemporary Japan by using a combination of methods of social district analysis and class and stratification research. As a result of the research, the following points were clarified. (1) In the three metropolitan areas of Japan, there is a segregation in which the upper classes are concentrated in the centre of the city centres and the lower classes in the peripheral areas, and this tendency is reinforced by the gentrification of the city centres. (2) There is a common structure of class inequality in the three metropolitan areas, with a concentration of poverty, mainly in the underclass. (3) The regional types of residence and class composition affect social attitudes, health conditions and the fulfilment of social needs, independently of individual attributes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、共通する課題を取り上げながらも、研究者レベルでの協力関係が少なかった都市社会学研究者と階級・階層研究研究者の共同研究を通じて、社会地区分析と質問紙調査データによる階級・階層分析を組み合わせ、階級・階層構造と都市空間構造を同時に考慮しながら、格差拡大の進行過程とその社会的帰結を明らかにする研究方法を確立したところに学術的意義がある。また、大都市部における格差拡大の進行がセグリゲーションの強化をともなっており、このことが貧困層の多い地域において、健康状態の悪化や社会的ニーズの充足困難をもたらすことを明らかにし、さらに地域間対立が生じる可能性を示したところに社会的意義がある。