Project/Area Number |
20H00087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Risako 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40301618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 和良 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20275431)
山井 弥生 (斉藤弥生) 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
原田 正樹 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40287793)
加川 充浩 島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 准教授 (40379665)
吉武 由彩 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (70758276)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 民生委員 / 委嘱型ボランティア / 非専門職 / 日・独・韓比較 / 地域包括ケア / 民生委員制度 / 社会福祉モデル / 日韓比較 / 人口減少社会 / 社会福祉供給システム / 福祉人材 / 国際比較 / 人口減少 / ボランティア / 日本型福祉モデル / 高齢者ケアシステム / 包括的支援体制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の課題は以下の3点である。 ①委嘱型ボランティア(民生委員制度)の果たしている役割について評価を行う。 ②日本と同様のタイプ(韓国)、社会民主主義モデル(スウェーデン)、自由主義モデル(オーストラリア)とのボランティアの比較により、日本の高齢者ケアシステムの独自性を明らかにする。 ③過疎地域で委嘱型ボランティアによって取り組まれている高齢者ケアの方法を分析し、福祉人材の効果的配置を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Commissioned welfare volunteers are commissioned by the Minister of Health, Labour and Welfare to carry out their activities. For this reason, commissioned welfare volunteers have been distinguished from pure volunteers. However, the results of the questionnaire survey revealed that, even if the commission is the trigger for their activities, the commissioned welfare volunteers regard themselves as volunteers and develop their activities on a voluntary basis. And the recommendation system, training and the Council of People's Welfare Commissioners stipulated in the Law on the Welfare Commissioners have created a uniform activity. This suggests that it is possible to build a sustainable social welfare system by forming a community welfare promotion organisation with institutionalised volunteers at its core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人口減少と高齢化が同時進行する日本において、政府や市場に期待する社会福祉モデルには限界が生じている。本研究は、第3のセクターとしての地域を活用することにより持続可能な社会福祉の体制を構築することを試みたものである。 本研究では、制度化されたボランティアである民生委員の意識構造に焦点を当て、内発的に地域セクターを形成するプロセスを検証した。また、韓国の地域包括ケアの調査を通じて、純粋型とは異なるボランティアが多様に生まれていることを明らかにした。民生委員制度は日本独自の制度であるが、社会福祉の体制に多様な性格のボランティアを必要としているという本研究の成果は普遍的であると考えられる。