Survey Research on Health and Social Sustainability in East Asian Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Iwai Noriko  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (90223362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00349466)
吉野 智美  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (00806599)
宍戸 邦章  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (10460784)
中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
金 政芸  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (20840333)
中村 真由美  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 教授 (30401269)
佐々木 尚之  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 准教授 (30534953)
岡邊 健  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40356209)
埴淵 知哉  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40460589)
本庄 かおり  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60448032)
孟 哲男  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (60761690)
仁田 道夫  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 名誉教授 (70114600)
佐野 和子  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (70909960)
岩井 八郎  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80184852)
林 萍萍  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員・ポストドクター (80825852)
谷岡 一郎  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 教授 (90227207)
沈 育萱  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (90963900)
郭 凱鴻  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (50879997)
潘 建秀  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (70570141)
孔 栄鍾  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (60879998)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康 / 東アジア / 日本版総合的社会調査 / 国際比較調査 / COVID-19 / JGSS / EASS / ESS
Outline of Research at the Start
東アジアの4つの社会―日本・韓国・中国・台湾―の人々の健康状態と社会環境に注目する。10年前に韓中台と実施した「東アジアにおける健康と社会」の調査に、歩行や睡眠などの指標を加えて、「日本版総合的社会調査JGSS-2021」を行う。主観的健康、心身の機能、社会環境の変化を捉え、健康促進の要因を探る。また日本社会の持続可能性に関わる人々の意識と行動―所得の再分配、育児・高齢者の介護責任、自然災害リスク認知、地域の存続可能性、再生可能エネルギーの利用―のデータを集め、JGSS累積データ2000-2018と統合する。データは、日本学術振興会「人文学・社会科学データインフラストラクチャー構築推進事業」のシステムで公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted the 2021/2022 Japanese General Social Survey which included the 2021 East Asian Social Survey Health module, and creating harmonized international data. Valid responses were 3081 in Japan, 1205 in Korean, 2717 in China, and 1604 in Taiwan. The research examined changes in health by comparing the EASS 2021 data with the EASS 2010 data. In all societies, self-rated health has not worsened during the COVID-19 pandemic. Prevalence rates of chronic diseases did not change over the ten years in Korea, and the rates slightly increased in Japan and Taiwan. Combining the data with the Japanese General Social Survey cumulative data file since 2000, the research also explored the perceptions and behaviors on sustainable society, including conservation of electricity and attitudes toward nuclear power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EASS 2010と2021のデータは東アジアの人々の健康状態の変容を明らかにし、JGSS累積データ2000-2022は、日本人の意識と行動の変容を明らかにする。WAPOR Asia Pacific Conference、東アジア社会調査シンポジウム、国際社会学会世界社会学会議などで報告し、海外の研究者にデータを紹介している。JGSSダウンロードシステムとICPSRから公開することで、多様な分野でデータが活用され、研究の深化が進む。EASS 2010を含むJGSS-2010は、2023年3月末までに45,124件の利用があり、少なくとも図書26、論文115、研究報告128以上を生み出した。