Comprehensive approaches of area studies on connectivity and innovation of higher education in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yuto  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30362221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉村 美紀  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (60365674)
米澤 彰純  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
黒田 一雄  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70294600)
太田 浩  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高等教育の国際化 / 知識外交 / 連結性 / イノベーション / アジア / 国際化 / 高等教育 / 大学 / 留学 / 連結生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アジアの高等教育とそこで起こっているイノベーションを、国家間・大学間の競争と協力という2つの側面から総合的・多面的に分析する。それは、国を単位とするマクロ・レベルの研究と大学や研究者を単位とするミクロ・レベルの研究を組み合わせると共に、定性的な研究と定量的な研究を混合して行うことで、より包括的にアジアの大学について検証する、統合的な地域研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined the internationalization of higher education, focusing on the “connectivity” and “innovation” of higher education in Asian countries and regions, and has conducted research based on the new concept of “knowledge diplomacy.” The findings of this research have been shared at the international workshops held annually in Bangkok, Thailand, in collaboration with the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), and published in two special issues of the international academic journals. The key achievement of this research lies in the fact that it has explored a new concept based on abundant case studies from Asian countries and regions and disseminated these findings internationally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア諸国の高等教育分野は、2000年代以降急速に拡大している。この地域の高等教育が目覚ましく発展している背景には、国境を越えた連携が加速化していることが挙げられる。本研究では、それらの国際連携の諸相を「知識外交」の観点から明らかにすることによって、アジアの高等教育がそれぞれの国や地域の社会的・経済的な発展にいかに貢献しているのかを分析することで、今後のアジアの高等教育のさらなる展開を見通す手がかりを提示した。これは、学術的にも重要な分析であると同時に、いかにアジアの諸大学が連携していくことができるかを示したという意味で、実践的・社会的な意義もあると考えられる。