Comprehensive Research on Can Do Task-based instructions and assessment based on the CEFR-J
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Negishi Masashi  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 教授 (50189362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 投野 由紀夫  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10211393)
高田 智子  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20517594)
奥村 学  東京科学大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60214079)
中谷 安男  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90290626)
石井 康毅  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (70530103)
片桐 徳昭  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60734829)
長沼 君主  東海大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (20365836)
工藤 洋路  玉川大学, 文学部, 教授 (60509173)
大橋 由紀子  ヤマザキ動物看護大学, 動物看護学部, 教授 (40589793)
村越 亮治  玉川大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30567110)
篠崎 隆宏  東京科学大学, 工学院, 教授 (80447903)
内田 諭  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (20589254)
周 育佳  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 准教授 (40771944)
和泉 絵美  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 准教授 (80450691)
能登原 祥之  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70300613)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
KeywordsCEFR 授業分析 / CEFR-J パフォーマンステスト / 指導効果 / CEFR-J パフォーマンステス / CEFR / CEFR-J / 授業分析 / パフォーマンステスト / パフォーマンス・テスト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本の英語教育改革のためにCEFRを改良して構築されたCEFR-Jに基づくCAN-DOベースの指導・学習効果を実証的に検証する。CEFR-J CAN-DOリストとそれに付属するさまざまな言語教育資源を協力校に提供、CAN-DOベースの指導研修を施し、1つのCAN-DOの習熟をみる短期(1-2ヶ月)およびCAN-DO的な英語力の全体的発達をみる長期(2年から3年)のデータ収集を予定している。これらの詳細データは協力校から採取する一方、パフォーマンス・テストをオンラインで実施し、量と質の面からの分析を可能にする。CAN-DOベースの効果的指導の要因を分析し、指導と評価の方法を改善する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explore the application of CEFR-J resources in actual English classrooms and to examine practical methods and challenges. Two municipal schools were selected as partners to pilot integrated teaching and assessment using the CEFR-J framework. Longitudinal writing data were collected from junior high school students, tracking their development over time. A single teacher’s three-year practice was documented in senior high school. Full-unit lessons and performance tests were recorded and compiled into a teaching corpus for analysis.
This project is among the few worldwide that apply CEFR-level resources to formal school education. A key outcome was the development of the CEFR-J Classroom Practice Dataset, encompassing teaching materials, training content, lesson plans, and student performance data. As CEFR implementation spreads across Asia, this study offers valuable empirical insights into the localization and evaluation of CEFR in non-European contexts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は過去20年間継続してきた CEFR-J で蓄積された CEFRレベル別 Can Do リスト、プロファイル情報(語彙・文法・テキスト)、Can Do テストなどの資源を、具体的に学校教育現場に適用した世界的にも珍しいCEFR適用の研究である。これにより、CEFR-J 授業実践データセット(授業コーパス、関連する研修資料、指導計画、パフォーマンステストと評価基準と実際のスコア)を作れたことは極めて重要な成果である。CEFR の適用がヨーロッパを越えてアジア各国でも盛んになる中で、実証的なデータを基に、CEFRのローカリゼーションの手法とその具体的評価を実証的に行った価値は大きい。