Development of Maturity Model for Academic Data and Innovation to Foster Diverse Research Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kajita Shoji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30273296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家森 俊彦  京都大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40144315)
原 正一郎  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (50218616)
永益 英敏  京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (90218024)
松井 啓之  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (90272682)
宮野 公樹  京都大学, 学際融合教育研究推進センター, 准教授 (40363353)
渥美 紀寿  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (70397446)
小野 英理  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80827460)
青木 学聡  名古屋大学, 情報連携推進本部, 教授 (90402974)
能勢 正仁  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90333559)
元木 環  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80362424)
古川 雅子  国立情報学研究所, 情報社会相関研究系, 助教 (20617287)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords研究データマネジメント / オープンサイエンス / オープンデータ / ルーブリック / 学際研究スキル
Outline of Research at the Start
大学における研究データの蓄積・共有・公開及び長期保管を通じて,研究者自らが研究データマネジメントスキル (RDMスキル) を高められるとともに,研究データを軸とした研究コミュニティ形成や異分野連携を可能にするアカデミックデータ・イノベーション成熟度モデルを開発する.本モデルは,研究者が日常的に行う基本RDMスキル,分野ごとに特有のRDMスキル,分野横断型のイノベーションを創発するRDMスキルの3スキル及びこれらのスキル開発方法論により構成される.本研究では,多様な分野の研究者が集う京都大学を実証フィールドとして開発することにより,イノベーションの可能性に満ちた土壌を我が国の学術研究現場に育む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a general-purpose RDM skill rubric in both Japanese and English as a maturity model for academic data innovation that enables researchers to enhance their own research data management skills (hereinafter referred to as "RDM skills") through the sharing, publication, and long-term archive of research data along the life cycle of academic research at universities, as well as enabling the formation of research communities and collaboration among different disciplines based on research data. We also developed a system infrastructure to utilize the rubric. These were performed in collaboration with the National Institute of Informatics and the University of Vienna to ensure interlocality for the dissermination to other universities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究データマネジメント (RDM) は学術研究の根幹であり,研究者であれば研究分野に関係なく,仮説を立て,評価し,自らの主張を論文としてまとめる研究ライフサイクルを通じて誰もが常に行っている営みである.本研究を通じて開発した RDM スキルルーブリックは,研究データに紐付く RDM スキルを通じて異なる研究で生み出される研究データを相互に関連付けられる可能性を示しており,その方向での新たな研究を開始することができたことは学術的な意義がある.RDM スキルを軸とした研究コミュニティの形成が新たな学際融合研究分野のきっかけとなれば,これまでにない研究の広がりが期待できる.