| Project/Area Number |
20H00102
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Osuke 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30465710)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡村 尚昌 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (00454918)
國吉 康夫 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (10333444)
永田 雅子 名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (20467260)
藤岡 一路 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20568810)
柴崎 淳 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (30540471)
竹内 章人 独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部), 成育医療推進室, 新生児科医師 (40731386)
日下 隆 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
有光 威志 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60383840)
荒木 由布子 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80403913)
戸田 智基 名古屋大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (90403328)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 新生児 / 言語 / 高次脳機能 / 母体 / 認知 / 発達 / 刺激 / 環境 / 早産 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
わが国では在胎25-26週で出生する児の90%以上が生存退院するが,その児の半数以上が発達や高次脳機能にハンディキャップを負う.障害軽減のため,現在は子宮内を模した無刺激な環境が提供されているが,過剰な感覚入力制限の負の影響を指摘する声もある.本研究では,在胎22-32週で出生した240名の早産児を母集団に,録音された母親の音声の保育器内再生が3歳までの発達を改善するかを,短期脳科学ツールと長期言語認知発達評価から検討する.新生児期の機能的近赤外線分光法,2か月時の概日周期,18か月と3歳時の認知・言語発達により多面的に評価を行う.言語刺激が有益な場合,健常児の発達支援にも応用可能である.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate whether maternal book reading to hospitalized preterm infants improves the verbal and cognitive developmental quotients at 18 and 36 months of age. Despite the delay in the patient recruitment due to the pandemic of Covid 19 infection, we were able to complete the recruitment of planned cohort, who are currently under the long-term follow up at the outpatient clinic. Although the data are to be finalized in early 2028, our preliminary data support that verbal stimuli improve the NIR-topographic reaction to maternal voice and the acquisition of mature diurnal rhythms at two months corrected age.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新生児医療の進歩は目覚ましいが,脳病変の発症予防による早産児の予後改善は限界に近付いている.一方で,環境因子の改善,特に,失われた機能を,最適化した感覚入力によって補填する科学的な試みは,ほとんど行われていない.本研究成果によって,言語刺激が児の発達にポジティブな影響を与えることが実証できれば,“奪われた分だけ与える”攻めの発達支援の第一歩となる.今後,映像や触覚を同期させた,多感覚統合タスクを通じた認知機能獲得支援に発展させ,科学的に評価可能なプラットフォームでのエビデンスの蓄積を進めて行きたい.