Understanding the configuration and dynamics of the brain network underlying emotion and social behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Ken-Ichiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90396466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北城 圭一  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (70302601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサル / 神経トレーシング / ウイルスベクター / 電気生理学 / 多点電極
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、神経トレーシング、電気生理学的測定、神経回路網解析、映像解析・合成にかかわる技術など、さまざまな革新技術を駆使しながら、サルを被検体とした動物実験を行って、これまでの研究の枠組みを超えた研究を展開し、情動を生み出している神経系の回路構成とそこで行われている情報処理への理解を深めるとともに、社会行動下での感情の機微や行動選択とその背景にある神経過程の間の動的関係性を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms by which emotions and motivation arise in the brain, we performed neural circuit tracing, neural activity intervention, and multi-point simultaneous recording of neural activity (local field potentials). Neural circuit tracing revealed that the medial frontal cortex, in particular, has dense neural connections with the amygdala and nucleus accumbens. Neural activity intervention revealed that the ventral part of the medial frontal cortex is particularly involved in regulating emotions and mood. Multi-channel recording of neural activity suggested that information on emotions and motivation that modifies movement is sent from the medial frontal cortex to the movement-related cortices in the lateral frontal lobe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の中での情動や意欲の生成過程については、これまで不明な点が多かったが、本研究により、扁桃体・側坐核と、内側前頭皮質が重要な役割を担っていることが明らかになった。また、情動や気分が行動に影響を与えるのは、内側前頭皮質と外側の運動関連皮質の機能連関による者と示唆された。本研究の成果は、情動や意欲の神経機構の解明への足がかりとなるばかりでなく、うつ病やその他の精神疾患の病態の理解や治療法の改善・開発につながることが期待される。