Common processes between imitation and empathy: how reward system reinforces mirror neuron system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okanoya Kazuo  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 教授 (30211121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池渕 万季  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (20398994)
橘 亮輔  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任准教授 (50610929)
柳原 真  帝京大学, 先端総合研究機構, 講師 (60392156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミラーニューロン / ラット / ジュウシマツ / 報酬 / 発声学習 / 情動伝染 / ドパミン / コミュニケーション / 報酬系 / 超音波発声 / 鳥類 / げっ歯類 / 模倣 / 共感 / ロシア人形モデル / 模倣学習 / 情動系 / 基底核 / 聴覚 / 発声 / 帯状回
Outline of Research at the Start
模倣と共感がどちらも生得的な知覚運動メカニズムとして捉えられるという指摘は早くからなされてきたが、これを実証しようとした研究は少ない。本研究は、小鳥の歌学習とラットの情動伝染をそれぞれ模倣と共感の原初的なモデルとして、神経回路から行動のレベルまで、それらの共通点を探ろうとするものである。仮説として、「模倣も共感も、ミラーニューロンと報酬系のドパミン神経細胞とが密に接続することで生起する」を提案する。本研究はコミュニケーション行動の生物心理学的基盤を与えることとなろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the neural mechanisms common to song learning in birds and emotional contagion in rats as primitive models of imitation and empathy. The process of birds learning songs is a form of vocal imitation learning. Using histochemical methods, we identified cells in the basal ganglia that respond to both auditory and vocal stimuli, and found tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) nearby. Rats emit specific vocalizations under both positive and negative emotional states, and they exhibit approach or avoidance behaviors, indicating empathy-like responses. We demonstrated that neurons in the rat anterior cingulate cortex respond to these vocalizations and that TH is also expressed in this region. These findings suggest that mirror neuron-like cells, reinforced by the dopaminergic system, are shared mechanisms underlying both imitation and empathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
模倣と共感は、ヒトを含む多くの動物の円滑な社会生活に必要な能力である。従来これらは個別に研究されており、共通基盤があることは想定されていなかった。本研究では、ジュウシマツの歌学習を模倣のモデルに、ラットの快不快音声への応答を共感のモデルとした。生物心理学的研究から、どちらの過程にも感覚と運動を統合するミラーニューロンと呼ばれる神経細胞があり、また、その神経細胞はドパミンを中心とする脳の報酬系によって強化を受けていることがわかった。本研究はコミュニケーションの基盤として模倣、共感、報酬があることを示た点で学術的な意義があり、コミュニケーション研究の今後の方向性を示した点で社会的意義がある。