Active search: Interaction of environmental and cognitive transformation through search behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Jun  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60283470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディブレクト マシュー  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20623599)
羽倉 信宏  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (80505983)
上田 祥行  京都大学, 人と社会の未来研究院, 特定講師 (80582494)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords探索行動 / 文脈手がかり効果 / 目と手の協調 / 知覚学習 / 計算論的認知モデル / 文脈手掛かり効果 / 眼と手の協調 / 視覚採餌課題
Outline of Research at the Start
探索行動に関する従来の研究は 、探索が「環境を能動的に改変する」行動であるという側面を見逃してきた。そこで、本研究では、探索行動における能動性を「アクティブサーチ」と定式化し、人間が効率的な探索のために環境と認知システムを改変するメカニズムを明らかにする。具体的には、環境を改変しながら探索を行う行動実験課題を構築して実証実験を行い、人間の行動特性を定量的に評価する。その際、行動実験、眼球運動計測、脳機能計測を併用して多角的に検討する。並行して、生態学モデルと計算論的認知モデルを融合した「アクティブサーチのダイナミカルモデル」を構築し、実証研究とモデル研究の循環的な研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the balance between adaptive change in cognitive system and adaptive manipulation of environment in search behavior, we focus on the contextual cueing effect, and obtained the following findings: (1) Discovery of proactive prediction of context in the contextual cueing effect, (2) Generalized contextual cueing induced by implicit association between task difficulty and target locations, (3) Asymmetric transfer of contextual cueing effect between active search with noise elimination and passive search without noise, (4) Discovery of complex motor learning by tagging different motor programs by internal confidence as contextx, and (5) Confirmation of necessity of joint attention in the contextual cueing effect in a joint search task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
探索行動を通じた環境構造の潜在学習の効果は環境の知覚によって起動されるreactiveな過程ととらえられていたが、予測的な過程の存在を発見した点、運動を通して環境に能動的に働きかける探索行動と視覚情報のみに基づく探索行動の間に非対称的な転移があることを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、定常的な環境を一人で探索する研究にほぼ限定されていた探索行動研究に対して、複数人で環境を改変しながら探索を行う災害救助場面を含む重要な現実場面での探索行動を実証的に研究するための実験系構築に寄与している点で社会的な意義がある。