Somatic symptoms and distortions of emotion and thought: Cognitive neuroscientific approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Umeda Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90317272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三村 將  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任教授 (00190728)
寺澤 悠理  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 准教授 (30585790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体症状症 / 自律神経予測処理 / 内受容感覚 / 不安障害 / 感情
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国における不安神経症の患者数は300万人を超えるとも推定されており,これらの背後にあるメカニズムの解明が,喫緊の社会問題であるといえる.なかでも,身体に病気の症状がないにもかかわらず,病気であるという過度な不安を訴える身体症状症(身体表現性障害)は,実際には相当数の症例が存在するが,その発生メカニズムは十分に理解されていない.その主な原因は,これまでの身体症状症の研究において,「心ー脳ー身体」の三方向から統合的に理解しようとする試みが不十分であった点にある.本研究では,身体レベルの自律神経予測処理機能,内受容感覚の正確さ,思考の歪みに着目し,各要素について詳しく調べる課題を用いて検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic symptoms disorder, in which patients complain of pain and other physical symptoms even though there are no obvious symptoms of physical disease, actually occurs in a considerable number of cases, and certain types of psychotherapy are found to be effective. However, the mechanisms underlying their symptoms are not fully understood. In the present study, we focused on three factors highly involved in the occurrence of symptoms: predictive autonomic nervous functions at the body level, interoceptive accuracy, and distortion of thought, and examined them in detail. The results showed that similar changes in autonomic nervous activities were observed not only in the situation of actual atmospheric pressure fluctuations, but also in the situation of merely predicting them, and that the degrees of those changes were partially associated with interoception, somatic symptom characteristics and the degree of distortion of thought.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から,身体症状症には,自律神経活動の変動特性が関与し,それが内受容感覚や特有の認知特性とも関連することが明らかになった.身体症状症を一病態とし捉えることは困難であり,身体特性や内受容感覚の観点からいくつかのパターンに分類されることも示された.さらに,一部の症例では,身体の生理機能が予測的な思考のみによって変化しており,身体化の背景にこうした予測的な認知処理も関与していることが示唆された.本研究の成果は,各個人にどのようなセラピ-が有効であるかを事前に予測する観点を提供するものであり,今後,身体症状症の下位分類を実現する上でも重要な示唆を与えるものと期待される.