New developments in mathematical analysis of spatio-temporal nonuniform dynamics in quasilinear hyperbolic-parabolic conservation laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Science Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kagei Yoshiyuki  東京科学大学, 理学院, 教授 (80243913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 康秀  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30192727)
鈴木 政尋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30587895)
水町 徹  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (60315827)
西田 孝明  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 名誉教授 (70026110)
川島 秀一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (70144631)
前川 泰則  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70507954)
瀬片 純市  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (90432822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords準線形双曲放物型方程式系 / 圧縮Navier-Stokes方程式 / 分岐 / 安定性 / ダイナミクス / 特異極限 / 圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式に代表される準線形双曲-放物型方程式系に対して,時空間非一様なパターンが形成される様々な問題に取り組む.準線形双曲-放物型方程式系においては,方程式の双曲型の側面が技術的困難を生み出すが,一方で,双曲型の側面により解のダイナミクスはより多様で豊富な数理構造をもつものになる.本研究ではそのような数理現象の背後にある数学的構造の解明と有効な数学解析手法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spectrum of the linearized operator around the Couette flow of the compressible Navier-Stokes system was investigated, when the Mach number is small enough, to obtain a precise description of the instability of the Couette flow. Furthermore, based on this analysis, the bifurcation and stability of the compressible Taylor vortices were shown. A bifurcation of a time periodic solution to the artificial compressible system for a thermal convection phenomenon was proved when the artificial Mach number is sufficiently small. Furthermore, it was proved that the time periodic bifurcating solution converges to the one of the incompressible system in the singular limit of the artificial Mach number being zero.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準線形双曲-放物型方程式系は散逸構造をもち,その解はさまざまな興味深い時空パターンを呈する.一方で,方程式のもつ双曲型の側面から生じる技術的困難のため,時空非一様な解のまわりのダイナミクスの数学解析はいまだ発展途上にあり,数理構造の解明とそのための数学解析手法の開発が望まれている.本研究では特に圧縮性Navier-Stokes方程式の定常分岐解の安定性解析や人工圧縮方程式系の時間周期分岐解析について有効な解析手法を与えるとともに,分岐点近傍において双曲-放物型方程式系から放物型方程式系への特異極限問題を考察するなど今後の学術的課題を提供した.