Randomization of persistent homology and its interaction with Schubert calculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Yasuaki  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (10432709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 岳  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40309539)
赤木 和人  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 准教授 (50313119)
白井 朋之  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (70302932)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーシステントホモロジー / ランダムトポロジー / 確率論 / シューベルト計算 / マルチパラメータ・パーシステントホモロジー / 非区間表現 / シューベルトカリキュラス / マルチパラメータ・パーシステンス / ランダム化 / 材料科学 / 大数の法則 / 大偏差原理 / 両側シューベルト分解 / シューベルト・カルキュラス
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチパラメータ・パーシステントホモロジーの実用的な分解論を構築することを目標に据えた以下の研究テーマを実施する:(1)パーシステントホモロジーの確率論的安定分解構造の決定,(2)パーシステントホモロジーのシューベルト計算と安定構造の解明,(3)アモルファス炭素材料の階層構造解析.
パーシステントホモロジーの直既約成分に対する確率論的性質を研究し,代数的な分解論を確率論の視点から捉え直す.またシューベルト計算をパーシステントホモロジーに導入し,安定分解構造とシューベルト多様体の交叉理論の関係を調べる.これらの数学的成果をアモルファス炭素材料の解析に適用し,結晶性中距離秩序構造の特徴づけを行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted several research to deeply understand the mathematical structures of multi-parameter persistence modules based on probability theory and combinatorics. Regarding its applications, we also performed structural analysis of several materials using the methods developed in this project. The basic idea is to focus on the randomness inherent in real data and try to find stable decomposition structures in the sense of probability theory. We clarified the relationship between persistence diagrams and Schubert varieties and found a natural multiplication on persistence diagrams. Furthermore, we succeeded in generalizing the interval approximation, and obtained estimates about the multiplicities of non-intervals under a certain random topology setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータ時代の到来を受け、膨大かつ複雑なデータに対する数学的なデータ記述子を開発する必要性が高まっている。この背景の元、本研究ではデータの「かたち」と「うごき」に着目するパーシステントホモロジーの数学研究に主に取り組んだ。特にこのプロジェクトではデータを詳細に調べるパラメータが2つ以上の問題を扱っている。観測データにはノイズがのっていることを想定し、適切な確率論的状況のもとで新規データ記述子を開発することに成功した。