| Project/Area Number |
20H00120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Masayuki 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60251485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川勝 年洋 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20214596)
佐久間 由香 東北大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (40630801)
浦上 直人 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (50314795)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ミニマルセル / 自己生産 / エネルギー代謝 / 情報高分子 / 非平衡熱力学 / 生命の起源 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
生命は高分子(タンパク質・核酸)、膜分子(脂質)などのソフトマターと呼ばれる分子の集合体が、それらの構成成分を合成する化学反応ネットワークと連携して増殖していく非平衡システムである。我々は、生命として最も基本的な性質「膜に囲まれたシステムが外部から原料を取り入れて自らのシステムを構築する分子を合成し(代謝)、それら分子群を用いてシステムを複製する(自己生産)、そして複製である子システムも親システムと同じ特性を有する(遺伝)」を持つ最小限のシステム(ミニマルセル)を人工的に構築し、そのミニマルセルの安定性を非平衡熱力学を基に明らかにすることにより生命の誕生の謎に迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, succeeded in establish a most advanced minimal cell system. The ingredient (glucose) is taken in from the outside and reacted with glucose-oxidase to produce energy molecule (H2O2), which triggers the template polymerization of aniline on the AOT vesicle to synthesize PANI-ES with a specific monomer sequence. This PANI-ES incorporates AOT molecules in the external solution into the AOT vesicle. When cholesterol is also incorporated into the vesicle simultaneously, AOT + cholesterol vesicles show not only growth but also division. Furthermore, by controlling the osmotic pressure, sustainable reproduction of vesicles was attained.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命が物質からどのように誕生したのかは?最も大きな謎の一つである。現在、その謎に迫るために探査機を小惑星に送って生命を構成する基本分子を探したり、最小限の遺伝子を使って生命システムの最も基本的な性質である増殖を再現する研究などが行われている。しかし、この問題の一番の問題は「分子の集合体が増殖し、進化するための基本的な物理法則が存在するのか」という点である。これを明らかにするためには、生命システムのコピーを作るのではなく、既知の分子から自律的持続的に増殖するシステムを一から作り上げることが最も重要である。本研究はこの方針に沿って研究を行い、現時点で最も進んだ自己生産システムの構築に成功した。