Label-free thermal biology with advanced spectroscopy techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ideguchi Takuro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (30735999)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温度生物学 / 光計測 / 細胞内温度 / ラベルフリー計測 / 分光 / ラベルフリー / 細胞温度
Outline of Research at the Start
生命活動にとって温度は重要な働きをしていることが知られているが、細胞活動と細胞温度の関係には未解明な部分が多い。これまでの細胞温度計測は、局所温度に応じて強度を変える蛍光温度プローブにより行われてきたが、蛍光プローブによる間接的な計測は細胞内の他の環境変化にも依存するため、温度計測の正確さに不定性がある。本研究では、蛍光温度プローブを用いずにラベルフリーで細胞温度を計測する手法、および、熱拡散を可視化する計測手法を開発し、温度生物学を推し進めるための研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new label-free measurement technique was developed to quantify the heat diffusion within cells and temperature changes during photothermal heating. Measurements were performed on living cells, yielding results different from those obtained using fluorescent temperature probes. The label-free measurements revealed that the thermal diffusivity inside the cell is about 93-94% relative to water, suggesting that water molecules are primarily responsible for heat diffusion within the cell. Furthermore, in the measurement of temperature changes due to photothermal heating on a second scale, a varying temperature rise over several degrees was observed when using fluorescent probes, while the temperature rise was constant in label-free measurements. These results suggest that fluorescent temperature probes may be influenced by changes in internal energy other than the thermal energy determined by temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度が生命活動にとって重要な役割を果たしていることは個体レベルでは明らかであるが、一細胞レベルでどのような役割を果たしているのかは分かっていない。本研究で得られた成果は細胞を対象にした温度生物学という基礎研究分野に新たな知見をもたらすものである。また、温度を切り口とした生命の理解や医療への応用などにつながるという意義を持つ。