Moire pumping in van der Waals junctions of 2D materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Machida Tomoki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (00376633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 年吉 洋  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50282603)
越野 幹人  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60361797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェン / 二次元層状物質 / MEMS / ファンデルワールス接合 / モアレ / 二次元結晶 / ツイスト角度 / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 二次元マテリアル / モアレポンプ
Outline of Research at the Start
「原子層モアレ電荷ポンプ」の概念を実現すべく、二次元層状物質と機械的な機構とを融合したファンデルワールスヘテロ構造を実現する。具体的には、MEMSと二次元物質とを組み合わせることにより、積層角度θ及び変位を精密に制御しながら、in situで伝導特性を測定できる機構を作製する。機械的な動きが電子輸送へと変換されるダイナミズムを二次元物質において観測する。積層構造内のθを精密に制御できるというこの機構の特徴を生かし、あらゆる二次元物質の組み合わせにおいてθの変化による物性の変調及び新規物性の観測を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel system of a composite device combining 2D materials and Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS). To realize this system, the transfer of 2D materials onto MEMS is necessary. To do this, we developed a novel transfer technique of 2D materials using polyvinyl chloride (PVC). By tuning the thickness and plasticizer content of the PVC layer, we can change the pickup and releaser temperatures of 2D materials. Also, we can transfer 2D materials from PVC to PVC. Further, we are now improving the PVC transfer technique to transfer 2D materials onto the bumpy surface of MEMS systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において塩化ビニルを用いた原子層の持ち上げ及び転写法の開発が進み、二次元層状材料の転写効率が飛躍的に向上した。二次元材料の転写は基礎・応用の両面において原子層科学の根本となるものであり、転写技術の向上は本研究分野において多大な貢献をするものである。