| Project/Area Number |
20H00128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 昌司 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00731556)
川崎 猛史 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (10760978)
水野 大介 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30452741)
吉野 元 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (50335337)
竹内 一将 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50622304)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ガラス転移 / 非平衡統計力学 / アクティブマター / ジャミング転移 / レオロジー / ソフトマター物理 / 生物物理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
液体が低温で結晶状に固まる現象は相転移としてよく理解されているが、液体が低温でアモルファス状に固まるガラス転移は、未だによく理解されていない。相転移であれば秩序の変化を伴うはずだが、アモルファス固体の中にそれがはっきりと見えないのである。このガラスに隠れているに違いない秩序を探すために、我々は、ガラスを変形させるなど、あえて非平衡状態に置くことを考える。系が熱平衡状態から大きくずれると、より低温・高圧力の領域の探索が容易になったり、ランダムな秩序を検出しやすくなるからである。我々の研究は、ガラス転移の本質的理解に資するだけでなく、ガラスの応用の裾野を広げる可能性を秘めている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To explore the essence of the glass transition and its zero-temperature limit, known as the jamming transition, we introduce a new axis the "nonequilibrium"-ness in addition to density and temperature. By studying the response to these nonequilibrium perturbations, we aim to overcome the difficulty of equilibration unique to glass research. Specifically, we focus on (1) systems subjected to large deformations and flow, and (2) glass transitions in active matter, which consists of self-driven particle assemblies. For (1), we succeeded in developing universality and new theories for nonlinear rheology near the glass and jamming transition points. For (2), we elucidated the diverse behaviors arising from the coexistence of collective biological motion, nonequilibrium conditions, and glassy slow dynamics.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非線形レオロジーとアクティブマターは,ともに既に多くの研究が行われている.しかし,これらの多くはガラス物理の多様性や類似性に注目したものが多かった.非線形レオロジーについては,我々の研究により、知られていた多様な非線形力学応答が,たった一つのスケール則で説明できることが明らかになった点で意義深い.また,アクティブマターのこれまでのガラス研究は、通常のガラスやジャミング系で既に知られているレオロジーとの類似性を見出すことを指向するものがほとんどであった.それに対して我々の成果は,いかなるレオロジー研究でも見いだされなかった新規現象を見出した点で独創的である.