Direct numerical simulations of meso fluids at non-equilibrium conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ryoichi Yamamoto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsソフトマター / シミュレーション / 流体力学 / 直接数値計算 / コロイド分散系 / 微粒子分散系 / マイクロスイマー / アクティブマター
Outline of Research at the Start
メソフルイド分散系とは、相分離流体や高分子流体などのメソスケールの構造を有する流体中に粒子が分散した状態を表す名称である。メソフルイド分散系の内部には非常に遅いダイナミクスが存在するため、ミクロな分子シミュレーションを用いることは現実的でない。また内部に非平衡状態が容易に出現するため、マクロな計算流体力学をそのまま適用することもできない。注目するメソスケールの時間変化を捉えられる直接数値シミュレーション手法の開発が必要である。本研究では手法の構築にとどまらず、第三者が利用可能なソフトウェアを開発・公開することで、ソフトマター分野における計算科学の社会実装を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research is aimed at designing practical soft matter materials and processes by simulation of three research topics: 1) Dynamics of nanoparticle dispersion systems, 2) Dynamics of colloidal glass systems, 2) Dynamics of colloidal glass systems, 3) Dynamics of active particle systems. Multiscale and multiphysics simulations were applied to the three research topics: 1) dynamics of nanoparticle dispersion systems, 2) dynamics of colloidal glass systems, and 3) dynamics of active particle systems. In particular, significant results were achieved in understanding the role of the cell cycle on the collective motion of cells, the mechanism of rotation of microswimmers in viscoelastic fluids and the change in swimming speed due to the swimming morphology, and the propulsion mechanism of catalytic micromotors that self-propel in aqueous solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子動力学法や計算流体力学法など,既存のシミュレーション法ではソフトマターの膨大な自由度のごく一部しか同時に扱うことが出来ず,異なるスケールの運動を同時にまるごとシミュレーションすることは不可能であった.我々は,この問題を解決するために粗視化モデリングとマルチスケール・マルチフィジックスモデリングの2つのアプローチを用いてこの分野の研究を牽引している. これまでは純粋に科学的・学術的な興味が主体であり,材料やプロセスを設計するためのツールとして使える段階に至っていなかったが,本研究の成果はその克服につながるものである.