Quantum responses of topological superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masatoshi  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (30313117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田仲 由喜夫  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40212039)
柏谷 聡  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40356770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジカル相 / トポロジカル超伝導 / トポロジカル超伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
非可換エニオンによる量子計算など単なる超伝導にない新しい機能を持ち得る非従来型超伝導体は、長らく超伝導研究の中心テーマであるが、現在に至るまでクーパー対の対称性の確立に至った例はほとんどない。本研究では、1) 波動関数のトポロジーに基づく新しい物質観より、非従来型超伝導体を「トポロジカル超伝導体」として精密に定式化し、2) その特徴的な量子応答を明らかにすることで、3)従来の手法では同定が困難であった非従来型超伝導体の対称性同定法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a systematic method to obtain the electromagnetic response of Majorana fermions in topological superconductors. In particular, using the K-theory classification of topological superconductors and the representation theory of Majorana fermions with respect to crystal symmetry, we succeeded in developing a theory that relates the symmetry of the Cooper pairing to the magnetic response of Majorana fermions. We also developed a theory for superconductor junctions, which play an important role in detecting topological superconductivity. Furthermore, we obtained experimental results that support the idea that CaAgP is a new topological superconductor. In addition, we have also performed a fundamental study of the non-Hermitian topological phase, which is important for incorporating dissipation effects into topological superconductors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導現象は基本的な物理現象であり、応用上も重要であるが、その元となるクーパー対の対称性をきめることは非常に難しく、多くの異方的超伝導体では未だクーパー対の対称性は決まっていない。本研究は、異方的超伝導体が持つ特徴的な励起であるマヨラナフェルミオンに着目し、その電磁応答を調べることで、クーパー対の対称性を決定することが可能であることを示しており、応用上も重要な現象である超伝導研究に新しい方向性を与えるものである。