Understanding scientific principle of plasma-liquid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Koichi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50235248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 直機  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80552281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ・液体相互作用 / 界面近傍の液相 / 短寿命活性種 / 水ジェット / レーザー誘起脱溶媒和 / ルミノールケミルミネッセンス / 表面張力 / ルミノール化学発光 / プラズマ・液相界面 / 短寿命化学活性種 / 非平衡液相反応場
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマと液相との相互作用に関するこれまでの研究は,液相界面から離れた熱平衡領域に処理対象をおいた応用研究を中心に進められてきた。本研究は,実験(計測)技術の欠如に起因して今のところほぼ手つかずの状態にある液相側気液界面近傍層に焦点を絞り,申請者らの最近の成果である新しい計測技術を適用して,プラズマ誘起液相化学プロセスが従来の熱平衡液相化学に比してどのようにユニークであるかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The uniqueness of plasma-liquid interaction, in comparison with conventional liquid-phase chemistry, originates in short-lived species located in the vicinity of the liquid surface. In this work, we succeeded in the experimental investigation of the vicinity of the plasma-water interface by detecting OH radicals using luminol chemiluminescence, by measuring the surface tenson of water interacting with a plasma, by observing redox reactions at the water surface interacting with a plasma, and by detecting hydrated electrons at the plasma-liquid interface using laser-indued desolvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマと相互作用する液体界面の重要性は,多くの研究者によって認知されていたものの,実験技術の欠如のため,従来は実験研究が不可能な研究対象であった。本研究では,プラズマと相互作用する液体界面の近傍領域に存在するOHラジカルおよび水和電子を実験的に検出する方法を確立し,その反応過程の一部を明らかにした。また,液体界面の近傍領域に生成された化学的活性種の影響とみられる表面張力の変化を実測し,プラズマと接する水界面で生じる従来とは異なる酸化還元反応を明らかにした。これらはプラズマ・液体相互作用に関する従来の研究を質的に転換する成果である。