Study on high-pressure states of hydride using high power laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Norimasa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70432515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榮永 茉利  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70709899)
梅田 悠平  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (90815705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords水素化物 / 衝撃圧縮 / 高強度レーザー / 超高圧 / 高温超伝導 / 硫化水素 / アンモニアボラン / X線自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
水素化物には、構造相転移に伴う"超高温超伝導"など、水素のユニークな特性を反映した興味深い振る舞いが秘められている。しかしながら、水素化物の状態方程式や相図に関わる実験データは決定的に不足している。本研究では、ハイパワーレーザーを用いた動的超高圧を高度に制御して、超高圧高密度の領域で圧縮特性や光学特性を明らかにし、融解や金属転移境界などの振舞いを調べる。また、X線自由電子レーザーをプローブとした超高速X線回折法によって構造とその時間変化のダイナミクスを直接観察する。常温超伝導体や水素吸蔵材料の合成など、新たな水素リッチ物質材料イノベーションの創出に向けて先鞭となる基礎研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed experimental platforms and procedures for investigating hydride materials under extreme pressures based dynamic high pressure techniques. In particular, in order to visualize structural changes and reactions in an extremely short time under the extreme conditions, we established the ultrafast X-ray diffraction observations with femtosecond time resolution using an X-ray free electron laser, and carried out experiments. Shock compression data was collected for hydride samples starting from liquid and solid states, and physical properties such as the equation of state were clarified. We obtained experimental results suggesting metallization through the generation of metallic hydrogen in hydrogen sulfide and ammonia borane, as well as the immiscibility-miscibility transition of metallic hydrogen in such systems. We also obtained first-principles molecular dynamics calculation results consisent with those experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素を含む様々な化合物の極限環境下における物性や振る舞いを明らかにすることで、化合物混合物における金属水素の理解に迫ることができた。このことは水素そのものの相状態図の理解に繋がるだけでなく、レーザー核融合ターゲットや氷惑星における金属水素の振る舞いや、相互作用・反応の解明に直結している。またハイパワーレーザー技術に立脚したフェムト秒レベルの超高速X線観察の実験研究基盤の確立は、様々な軽元素の多元系における理解を拡張・深化させていく上で高い学術的意義がある。