Study of mesoscale high energy density plasmas driven by petawatt laser light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sentoku Yasuhiko  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (10322653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城崎 知至  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10397680)
藤岡 慎介  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40372635)
西内 満美子 (高井満美子)  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 光量子ビーム科学研究部, 上席研究員 (70391315)
岩田 夏弥  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 准教授 (70814086)
佐野 孝好  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 准教授 (80362606)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高エネルギー密度科学 / 高強度レーザープラズマ相互作用 / メゾスケールプラズマ物理 / プラズマ粒子シミュレーション / レーザーイオン加速 / レーザー核融合 / 高強度レーザー / 実験室宇宙物理学 / ペタワットレーザー / プラズマ物理 / プラズマシミュレーション / メゾスケールプラズマ / メゾスケール物理 / 実験室宇宙物理
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、最先端のプラズマシミュレーションコードを活用し、ペタワットレーザーが作り出すメゾスケールプラズマの形成過程の理論モデルを構築する。固体の加熱実験を行い、構築した理論を検証し高精度化する。太陽コアに匹敵する高密度・高活性プラズマを制御し、プラズマが内包する機能を効率的に引き出す指針を与える。それにより宇宙線のべき乗分布形成やkeV黒体輻射体など宇宙物理学、高速電子・高価数イオン・X線・ガンマ線などの複合量子線源の開発研究、核融合学に必要な中性子源開発など、高エネルギー密度科学の進展に貢献する。また、最先端の研究に大学院生・若手研究者を参加させ、次世代の研究者として育成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A petawatt laser can heat matter to a state equivalent to the center of the sun on a picosecond time scale. In this study, we have clarified how the plasma develops, how the particles are accelerated, and how radiations are emitted when the material is irradiated with this intense light. A heat transport model for the propagation from the high-temperature laser absorption region into the plasma is also proposed and verified by comparison with experiments. The validity of the physical model is studied by with a help of plasma particle simulations that incorporate atomic processes. The present study clarifies the characteristics of plasmas driven by petawatt lasers and enables us to control the plasma functions such as particle acceleration, X-ray radiation, and electron-positron pair production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類が火を手に入れてからこれまで、史上最も熱いトーチはレーザー光である。炎の温度は数千度であるが、最先端の光は物質を数億度まで加熱できる。加熱とは電磁波である光から電子やイオンといった荷電粒子へのエネルギー変換過程であり、本研究はその物理過程を明らかにした。この加熱過程は、レーザー核融合における爆縮コアプラズマの加熱過程と同じであり、本研究で得られた知見により、実験室において太陽コアと同じ状態までコアプラズマを加熱する道筋が得られた。今後の研究で、加熱から点火・自立燃焼といった核融合燃焼過程が明らかになれば、核融合エネルギーの利用へ扉を開くことになり、社会的なインパクトは極めて大きい。