Mechanism elucidation of spatio-temporal structure formation of sheath fluctuation using optically trapped fine particles in plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiratani Masaharu  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90206293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 達哉  核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30733703)
布村 正太  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (50415725)
石川 健治  名古屋大学, 低温プラズマ科学研究センター, 教授 (60417384)
鎌滝 晋礼  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60582658)
富田 健太郎  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70452729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光ピンセット法 / 超高感度プラズマ電場計測 / プラズマシース / 微粒子 / 帯電量 / プラズマプロセス / 光捕捉微粒子 / 電場計測 / 電場揺動計測 / 帯電量導出 / 微粒子トラップ / 2体問題 / 光捕捉 / シース電場ゆらぎ / 高アスペクト比エッチング / 微粒子プラズマ / 高感度電場計測 / ゆらぎ / 高アスペクト比 / エッチング / 光ピンセット / シース電場揺らぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
プラズマプロセスで形成するナノ構造揺らぎの抑制が、3次元集積回路の超高層化における最重要課題である。本研究では、超高層3次元集積回路の実現に最も重要なエッチング形状揺らぎとプラズマ揺らぎの関係に焦点を当てる。高アスペクト比エッチングでは、イオンの指向性揺らぎが問題である。イオンの運動エネルギーの異方性に関係する微弱な電場揺らぎは従来の電場計測法では検知できない。本研究では、光捕捉微粒子を用いた超高感電場計測法を用いて、シース電場構造の時空間揺らぎの形成機構を解明する。プラズマ・基板間のシース電場の時空間構造揺らぎを実測するとともに、その発生原因を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As integration circuit structures continue to advance in further stacking and complexity, the demand for plasma etching and deposition technologies in high aspect ratio structures has increased. To address these challenges, understanding the spatial distribution of electric fields at the micro- and nanometer scales during plasma processes and controlling their fluctuation components have become important factors. In this study, we conducted research on the following topics: (1) Development of a method for measuring electric field intensity with high spatial resolution in the micrometer range using particles trapped by optical tweezers as probes, (2) Development of a novel experimental derivation method for the charge of particles to improve measurement accuracy, and (3) Elucidation of the behavior of incident ions using high-aspect-ratio structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発及び精度向上された光ピンセットによる微粒子にかかる力計測を応用したプラズマの高精度電場計測法は、シース電場の時空間構造及び電場揺動を明らかにすることができることは学術的意義があり、また、半導体製造前工程におけるプラズマエッチングや成膜過程における膜質の微小な不均一性や加工揺らぎとそれらのプラズマ電場の微小な構造の揺らぎとの関係を解明することで、より高精度なプラズマプロセスを実現できることから社会的意義も大きくある。