| Project/Area Number |
20H00144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute for Fusion Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福元 謙一 福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30261506)
田中 照也 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30353444)
外山 健 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
小林 真 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (50791258)
藪内 聖皓 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (70633460)
矢嶋 美幸 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (70749085)
山内 有二 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80312388)
申 晶潔 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (80824747)
片山 一成 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90380708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 核融合炉構造材料 / 不純物除去技術 / 界面分配・移行係数 / 高温強度 / 放射線耐性 / 資源循環 / 放射性廃棄物削減 / 安全性 / 核融合炉ブランケット / 高純度化 / 照射効果 / 時効 / 腐食 / 析出 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
核融合炉ブランケットは炉心プラズマに最も近い位置に設置されるため中性子による放射化が大きく、その重量も約1000トンと大きい。そのため低放射化材料が開発され、放射性廃棄物として処分するのではなく、使用後100年程度の冷却期間を経て再利用することが検討されてきた。これに対し申請者らは、バナジウム合金を用いこれを10年以下にすることを最終目標としている。そのために、候補合金の試作と各種特性評価を行って最適組成を見出すとともに、核融合炉で材料を循環・再利用するためのシナリオを示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fabrication of high-purity vanadium (V), a combination of chemical purification of raw ammonium salt, vacuum refining after metal reduction, and zone melting successfully suppressed the concentrations of harmful radioactive impurities (Co, Cu, Fe, Nb, Ni, Mo) to levels suitable for reuse within 10 years. Notably, the most harmful element, Co, was reduced to less than 1/10 of conventional levels. Through thermodynamic analysis, the segregation/transfer coefficient of Co at the solid-liquid or gas-liquid interface was determined, demonstrating that Co removal from V is easier than from Fe, indicating that V alloys are more advantageous than steel for low activation. Furthermore, studies on reducing the highly radioactive alloying element Ti identified candidate compositions with V-(6~8)Cr-(1~3)Ti, which can maintain various properties comparable to the conventional V-4Cr-4Ti alloy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射化有害不純物をppm以下の濃度で制御するために必要な、金属バナジウム溶湯-気相間の移行係数(真空精製係数)、及び溶湯-固相間の分配係数(偏析係数)を定量化した。そして、低放射化と諸特性が両立する最適な合金組成を求めるため、Cr、Ti濃度が微細組織と物性に及ぼす影響とそのメカニズムを明らかにした。さらに、低放射化バナジウム合金を核融合炉で使用後10年以内に再利用するシナリオを示した。従来想定されていた100年での再利用と比較して、管理が必要な放射化物の総量を1/6を減らし、同じ炉での材料循環で輸送も不要とできる。つまり、核融合炉の安全性、社会的受容性、経済性を格段に向上させられる。