Project/Area Number |
20H00145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Saitoh Yuichi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先進ビーム利用施設部, 部長 (40360424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 宏己 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (40211809)
伊藤 清一 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 助教 (70335719)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イオントラップ / レーザー冷却 / 単一イオン引出し / NVセンター / 多量子ビット / NVセンター多量子ビット / 単一イオン注入 / 量子情報 / NVC多量子ビット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究チームが有する先進的ビーム集束技術"加速レンズ技術"と"レーザー冷却イオンの射出・制御技術"を融合し、任意の位置に任意の個数の窒素イオンを照射する技術を開発する。具体的には、ドップラーレーザー冷却と線形ポールトラップを利用して、Caイオンとの共同冷却によりmKオーダーの極低温に冷却した窒素イオンを1個ずつ引き出し、高縮小率が得られる加速レンズ技術を駆使して、数nmの精度で照射位置を制御する技術を実現する。この技術により、室温で動作する量子コンピュータや量子暗号通信、超高感度量子センサへの応用の期待が高いダイヤモンド中の窒素-空孔(NV)センターの多量子ビット化を大きく前進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a new technology for producing nitrogen atom (N) - carbon atom vacancy (V) pairs (NVC), which are one of the point defects in diamond and are expected to operate at room temperature as a quantum device, by ion implantation, we carried out the development of a technology to implant nitrogen ions accelerated to 10 keV one by one with nanoscale positional accuracy. To be concrete, we have succeeded in developing a linear pole trap (LPT) type ion source that can extract nitrogen ions with ultra-low emittance by sympathetic cooling with Ca ions. We succeeded in continuously extracting one Ca ion at a time from the LPT-type ion source. In addition, we designed and fabricated an acceleration lens that can accelerate the extracted nitrogen ions to 10 keV and at the same time converge to a nanometer size, aiming to fabricate Qubits that operate at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1個のイオンを10数keVのエネルギーでナノメーターの位置精度で注入する技術の開発に目途を立てたことにより、これまで多くの材料開発に利用されてきたイオン注入法の注入精度を極限まで高めることに貢献し、量子もつれ等を利用する量子材料開発の扉を開く成果である。また、本研究開発により、室温で動作する量子コンピュータや量子暗号通信、超高感度量子センサへの応用の期待が高いダイヤモンド中の窒素-空孔センターの多量子ビット化を大きく前進させる。