New Development of Computational Physics with Tensor Network Scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuramashi Yoshinobu  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (30280506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 宜文  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 技師 (40598231)
武田 真滋  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (60577881)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsテンソルネットワーク / テンソル繰り込み群 / 有限密度 / 符号問題 / Nambu-Jona-Lasinioモデル / Hubbardモデル / Z2ゲージヒッグスモデル / 相転移 / Z_2ゲージヒッグスモデル / 計算物理学 / テンソルネットワーク法 / 南部-Jona-Lasinioモデル / 南部ーJona-Lasinioモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
テンソルネットワーク(TN)スキームとは,多体問題をTN形式によって定式化し,理論的・計算手法的高精度解析を行う枠組みであり,2000年代以降分野を超えて急速な発展を見せている.本申請課題では,TNスキームの一つであるテンソル繰り込み群を発展させ,既存の数値計算手法(モンテカルロ法など)では解析が困難であった物理モデルへの応用に取り組み,有限密度南部ーJona-LasinioモデルとHubbardモデルの相構造解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We apply the tensor renormalization group (TRG), which is one of the numerical algorithms in the tensor network (TN) scheme, to various physics models with the sign or the complex action problem for which the conventional Monte Carlo approach is useless. Our major achievements are (i) confirmation of first-order chiral phase transition in cold and dense Nambu-Jona-Lasinio model, (ii) high precision analyses of the doping-driven metal-insulator transition in (1+1)- and (2+1)-dimensional Hubbard model,(iv) successful determination of the critical endpoint in (3+1)-dimensional Z2 gauge-Higgs model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(3+1)次元有限密度NJLモデルにおけるカイラル一次相転移の実証や(1+1)次元および(2+1)次元Hubbardモデルの金属-絶縁体転移の高精度解析の成功は,TRG法が符号問題・複素作用問題を解決していることの証左であるとともに,TRG法が素粒子物理学や物性物理学の分野を超えた可搬性を有していることを意味している.また,TRG法を用いた(3+1)次元有限密度Z2ゲージヒッグスモデルの臨界終点の決定は,TRG法を4次元ゲージ理論に適用した世界で最初の成功例であり,将来の有限密度QCDの相構造解析に向けた重要な布石となる成果である.