Precise measurements of neutrino-nucleus interactions and neutrino oscillations with a new neutrino detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90362441)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsニュートリノ振動 / ニュートリノ反応 / 粒子測定器 / CP対称性 / ニュートリノ / 反応断面積
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が現在行っているT2K長基線ニュートリノ振動実験では,世界で初めてニュートリノ振動における粒子-反粒子対称性の破れ(CP 対称性の破れ)の兆候を観測した。今後,CP対称性の確実な「発見」を目指すにあたり主要な制限となると予想される,ニュートリノ-原子核反応断面積の不定性による系統誤差を削減するため,J-PARC加速器施設内に設置した前置ニュートリノ検出器の新型装置へのアップグレードを進める。新たな前置検出器を用いてニュートリノ-原子核反応断面積の精密測定を行い,ニュートリノ反応モデルの信頼性を高め,ニュートリノ振動の精密測定を実現し,CP対称性の破れの発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the T2K long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment, we conducted research aimed at reducing systematic uncertainties and observing CP violation by utilizing the newly introduced SuperFGD, a novel type of near detector. This work included commissioning the SuperFGD detector, developing monitoring tools for its operation, and performing calibration of the system. We also prepared for data analysis by ensuring proper handling of the acquired data.
Regarding the measurement of electron neutrino interactions, we advanced the development of methods for reconstructing electromagnetic showers and distinguishing between electrons and gamma rays. These efforts were made in preparation for observing electron neutrino interactions using real data.
Through this research, we improved our understanding of the fundamental performance of the SuperFGD detector and established a solid foundation for future studies on neutrino oscillations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノ振動におけるCP対称性の破れは、宇宙の始まりには粒子と反粒子が同じ数だけ生成されたはずであるにもかかわらず、現在の宇宙には粒子(物質)しか残っていない謎の解明につながると期待されている。T2K実験におけるCP対称性の破れの探索感度を向上させるため、新たに導入したニュートリノ検出器の較正を行い、事象再構成アルゴリズムの開発を進めて、ニュートリノ振動の研究に向けた準備を整えた。革新的な設計の検出器を実現し運用する上で得た知見は大きく、今後のニュートリノ振動の研究に大きな影響を与える成果である。